Project/Area Number |
16330180
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
OKU Shinobu Okayama University, Faculty of Education, Professor (70031565)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
GONDO Atsuko OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Education, Associate Professor (70289247)
GOTTSCHEWSKI Hermann OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor (00376576)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | rhythm of speech / mora / moraic timing / recitation / singing rhythm / Japanese traditional music / folk songs and play songs / identity / うた / 日本伝統音楽 / 民謡・わらべうた / アンデンティティ / 詩の朗読 / 私と小鳥と鈴と / 高野辰之 / 翻訳歌 / 阿夫利神社 / 祝詞 / 間 / オノマトペー / わらべうた / 語り / 昭和初期 / マッチング / 日本 / 伝統的なリズム / 語られる言葉 / 歌われる言葉 / 音響分析 / 歴史研究 |
Research Abstract |
In the last year of this research project, three meetings were held. The research up to this stage was discussed, supplemented and brought to the form of a research report. Besides the ordinary members there were many researchers and students who had contributed to this project. Thus some of these papers were integrated, and a research report of 185 papers was printed. The research report is divided into four parts: 1. "Forgotten Identity". In this part the current situation of music education is treated from three different view points. 2. "Latent Musical Identity". In experimental settings on Japanese music and performing arts the properties of rhythm in the oral performance of speech and traditional music is analyzed. In the analysis of the expressive performance of students common features with traditional arts are detected. 3. "The treatment of the Japanese language in modern songs": The problems that were already seen in the first two parts are analyzed with historical research methods. The reception of Japanese songs in the modern age and language education methods integrating methods of music education are discussed. 4. "Towards a new consciousness of musical identity". The development of educational concepts focusing on music-language relations and an analysis of its results. Because there is a need for practical research based on objective methods and analytical theory of the learning processes in Japanese music, examples of practice with different methods are discussed and demonstrated.