The effect of utilizing video-conferencing system in the studies of global issues in a high school in Japan-Material development and experimentation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16330181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HIRAKAWA Yukiko  Hiroshima University, Graduate School for International Development and Cooperation, Associate professor, 大学院国際協力研究科, 助教授 (80314780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Shuichi  Hiroshima University of Economics, Faculty of Ecomomics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (30084122)
AIBARA Reiji  Hiroshima University, Information Media Center, Professor, 情報メディア教育研究センター, 教授 (50184023)
NAGATA Shigefumi  Mie University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40378279)
NU Nu Wai  広島大学, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 外国人特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsGeography education / Global issues / Information technology / Video conferencing system / International understanding / International communication / 環境教育 / 英語教育 / インターネット
Research Abstract
This research aimed to clarify the effects of utilizing video conferencing system for the study of global issues in a Japanese high school. The systems were installed in Japanese, Australian and Hawaiian high schools in 2004. In 2005 and 2006, the researchers together with the teachers, developed teaching materials on global issues focusing on problem-solving, implemented them for interactive study with foreign schools, and tried to measure their effects.
The first experiment of a material on global warming effect was developed and implemented in September 2005. Grade 3 (grade 12 students) in Japanese high school participated. It was role play style material using student made "time machine". It was visually attractive, but the discussion after the play could not deepen students' understanding. Everybody understood and agreed to the importance of preventing global warming. The second experiment on a material on peace was implemented in January 2006 with Grade 11 students. It was speech … More oriented type material: 3 students from Japan and 4 students from Australia made presentation. They were very moving, but partly because of limitation in English and in basic knowledge on global issues among Japanese students, the discussion could not be deepened. Still, everybody agreed that peace is important, but the words stayed emotional. However, it could promote students' motivation for being better in English and knowing more about the world on one hand.
Based on the above experience, the third experiment was made in debate style on the introduction of daylight saving system in Japan. Japanese students stated their opinions and discussed using basic concepts for decision making, such as coat, effectiveness or risk. As Australia has already introduced daylight saving time, Japanese students could ask the reality of daylight saving time by them. Finally, both Japanese and Australian students expressed their opinion. As the results, it was proved that many Japanese students could deepen their views and understanding introducing basic concepts in their decision and knowing the idea of the Australian students. Less