A Developmental Study on School-subject Curriculum in the 21st Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16330182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
NAKAHARA Tadao  Hiroshima Univ, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (90034818)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KADOYA Shigeki  Hiroshima Univ, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (80136027)
IKENO Norio  Hiroshima Univ, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (10151309)
YOSHIDA Hirohisa  Hiroshima Univ, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (80108373)
TANAHASI Kenji  Hiroshima Univ, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (40188355)
KOYAMA Masataka  Hiroshima Univ, Graduate School of Education, Associate Professor, 大学院教育学研究科, 助教授 (30186837)
磯崎 哲夫 (礒崎 哲夫)  広島大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 助教授 (90243534)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsCurriculum Development / Course of study / Mathematical Curriculum / Science Curriculum / Social studies Curriculum / National Curriculum in UK / Standards in US / Subject-Curriculum / 教科教育課程 / カリキュラム構成 / 教務教育課程の構成原理 / 教科教育課程の構成原理 / 英のナショナルカリキュラム / 米のスタンダード
Research Abstract
This study re-analyzed the principles and structure of the basic-five-subject curricula inside and outside Japan, so that the constituent principles can be constructed, in terms of keywords like 'learners' learning, 'self-fulfillment', creativity', development', 'core/option model' etc., in a way which meets the needs of the 21^<st> century.
As the result, the present study has adopted the following framework, adapted from a series of the previous study.
A. Principles in Setting Teaching Purposes
There are three theoretical principles in relation to the setting teaching purposes.
Al. Humanism A2.. Utilitarianism A3. Culturism
B. Principles in Setting and Arranging Teaching Contents
There are many principles which are relevant to this area. They can be summarized in contrasting pairs, like the following. B1.Systematicity vs Empiricism B2.Logicality vs Psychology B3. Modernity vs Historicity B4. Structure vs Accumulation B5. Spiral vs Grouping B6. Uniformity vs Flexibility B7. Divisionism vs Integration
C. Principles in Developing Teaching Methodologies
Cl.Associationism C2.Cognitivism C3.Constructivism C4.Situationnism
Secondarily, the authors examined the course of study of arithmetic/ mathematics, science, social studies, Japanese language and English in Japan, the National Curriculum in UK and Standards in US, and pointed out their characteristics.
Thirdly, this study developed the curriculum for arithmetic/mathematics, science social studies in primary school and junior secondary education based on the above mentioned principles.