The development of geosciences educational materials and curricula related to earthquakes in primary, secondary, and tertiary educations : A global viewpoint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16330183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionScientific Research
Principal Investigator
NEMOTO Hiroo  Scientific Research, Grad.Sch.of Sci., Lecturer (30301427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKITA Yoshinobu  Joetsu Univ.of Edu., Grad.Sch.of Edu., Prof. (20018659)
FUJIOKA Tatsuya  Joetsu Univ.of Edu., Grad.Sch.of Edu., Prof. (10311466)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsearthquake education / education of earthquake disaster prevention / geoscience education / science education / curriculum / international comparison / multinational education / study of practical class / ブラジル / アルゼンチン / ネパール / エジプト / ニュージーランド / 連携教育 / 平成16年(2004年)新潟県中越地震
Research Abstract
The results of the research are as follows;
1. The number of science teachers at lower secondary schools is around 11.9%, which is reasonable while considering the total number of all subjects. However, a high anomaly is observed in the percentage of teachers in different fields of science (physics, chemistry, biology and earth sciences). The number of teachers with the earth science background is about only 0.6%, which should be raised up to around 3% in order to keep in balance to other fields of science.
2. Earthquakes are taught within "The environmental science and geology", "Science", "Geography" and "Science", "Science" and "Geography", and "Geography" and "Geology" at mainly upper secondary schools in Egypt, Nepal, New Zealand, Brazil, and Argentina, respectively. Therefore, we found that main interested domain of earthquakes is not relationships between people and nature of earthquakes but mechanisms of them in Japan. On the other hand, for instance, earthquakes are taught in the New Zealand science curriculum and the New Zealand geography curriculum. This is because one of their aspects is impact on society by earthquakes. This aspect is lack of earthquakes education in Japan.
3. Current contents of the field of earthquakes in Schools in Japan are not enough to acquire the earthquake literacy. For instance, one of the earthquake literacy is ability to understand articles related to earthquakes on newspapers.
4. We propose new earthquake curriculum from primary schools to tertiary education based on the results of above 1, 2, and 3. Moreover, we studied how to teach earthquake's contents come from new curriculum for primary and upper secondary school students through practical classes. Results indicate that our proposed curriculum is reasonable. However, we found that we need to make new teaching guidebooks, several new materials and so forth for teachers in order to be understood the meanings of new curriculum.