| Project/Area Number |
16330184
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
| Research Institution | National Institute for Educational Policy Research |
Principal Investigator |
NATORI Kazuyshi National Institute for Educational Policy Research, Curriculum Research Center, Senior Researcher, 教育課程研究センター, 総括研究官 (70026623)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKOCHI Nobuo Chiba Univ., Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40026620)
TERADA Moriki Nagoya Univ., Graduate School of Education and Human Science, Professor, 教育発達科学研究科, 教授 (80197805)
UESATO Masao Univ.Of Yamanasi, Faculty of Education and Human Science, professor, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (80193788)
TANAKA Yoshimi Tokyo Gakugei Univ., Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00115247)
MINAMIZAWA Nobuyuki Shinshu Univ., Faculty of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40362090)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Career Preparation / International Comparative Study / Internship / Dual System / Technology Education / Vocational Education / Curriculum Development / 日本版デュアルシステム / 技術・職業教育 / カリキュラム / 労働技術科 / キャリア教育 / アメリカ合衆国 / 中国 / 技術・職業 |
| Research Abstract |
This study aims at clearing the present condition of various practices and curriculum development in Japan, U.S.A, Germany, French, China. The results of this study are following. 1.It was brought out that many junior high and high schools introduced the program of the study through experience such as internship for students and borne fruitful results in Japan. 2.It was brought out that the Japanese dual system borne fruitful results for increasing the career developments of students in vocational high schools in Japan. 3.The career preparation education have been introduced in most of schools (k-12) and borne fruitful results in U.S.A. Education board in Michigan imposed the examination for employability such as work kye's in ACT on every high school students in Michigan. 4.The career preparation educations have been introduced in junior high and high schools as general education in China. There are the differences between urban area and rural area in education level. Many high school students in urban area do not want to study the subjects except academic subjects for entrance examination in the college or the university. So, the career preparation education were nominal in urban area recently 5.The career preparation educations have been practiced in most of junior high and high schools such as internship or dual system and beard many fruitful results in Germany. But it is serious problem that the number of company cooperated in the study through experience such as internship or dual system were decrease gradually. 6.The career preparation educations have been practiced mainly secondary education levels such as "orientation". This program aim to get the professional qualification for students.