Analysis of cognitive and learning processes for circumstances / stimuli and development of support methods of learning according with the cognitive traits in children with mildly developmental disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16330185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MUROHASHI Harumitsu  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (00182147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Mamoru  Hokkaido University, Research institute for electronic science, Professor, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (80089888)
TANAKA Yasuo  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (20171803)
KATAYAMA Junichi  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Education, Associate Professor, 大学院教育学研究科, 助教授 (80211845)
KASAI Tetsuko  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Education, instractor, 大学院教育学研究科, 助手 (50241427)
MOROTOMI Takashi  Sakushin-gakuin University, professor (Chancellor), 人間文化学部, 教授 (60003951)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsautism / learning disabilities / ADHD / cognition and learning / traits of behavior / phoneme processing / writing Kanji / central integration / 軽度発達障害 / 高次脳機能障害 / 文章理解 / 局所・大局情報処理 / 展望的記憶 / 読み書き障害 / アスペルガー障害 / 認知処理特性 / magnocellular系 / 変化検出 / 英語音声学習 / 読字障害 / 事象関連電位 / 気づき・意図検出 / 音韻処理過程
Research Abstract
This research was performed to analyze cognitive and learning processes and develop the support methods of learning for children with mildly developmental disabilities. Analysis of the processes and some development of the methods were performed as follows,
(1)analysis of the processes for visual stimulus change (2)analysis for perceptual and cognitive processes of autism, especially for weak central coherence (3)analysis for perceptual and cognitive processes of learning disabilities, especially analysis of perceptual mechanism of consonants and vowels in English (4)analysis for perceptual and cognitive processes of ADHD (5)analysis for processes of prospective memory for the child with disorder in higher function of the brain (6)development of the individual training method of writing Kanji for the child with ADHD and learning disorder.