Project/Area Number |
16330189
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Special needs education
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIMATSU Yasufumi Ehime University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50243861)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURATA Ken t. Ehime University, Center for Information Technology, Associate Professor, 総合情報メディアセンター, 助教授 (20274342)
INOUE Masahiko Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Faculty of School Education, Associate Professor, 学校教育部, 助教授 (20252819)
KIMURA Eizen Ehime University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教授 (20363244)
NAKAGAWA Yuji Ehime University, Center for Information Technology, Professor, 総合情報メディアセンター, 教授 (20227755)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Development disability / Autism / XML / PIM tool / Visual information / Network database / User interface / Universal design / 携帯端末 / 国際化 / PDA / 携帯電話 / 生活支援 / タイムエイド / 国際研究者交流 / アメリカ合衆国 |
Research Abstract |
We used to developed a timer tool named RAINMAN versionl (RAINMAN1) for supporting children with developmental disabilities, including autistic disabilities, in their daily lives. The RAINMAN1 has been widely used by them in comparison with other similar tools because functions and services are customizable depending on each child. On the other hand, many requests of not only timer functions but also other useful functions are sent to the RAINMAN office. From 2004 to 2005 we have designed and implemented a tool named RAINMAN3, which satisfies these requests. The RAINMAN3 has new functions such as calendar, scheduler and picture card. All information available on the RAINMAN3 is described in XML formats so that implementations of the system are carried out by many programmers in parallel. The AINMAN3 runs on PC and on BREW mobile phone. We improved the usability of RAINMAN3 by means of sharing same user interfaces between PC and mobile phone. From 2005 to 2006 we performed clinical tests to study how the RAINMAN3 shows developments to the daily lives of the children with development disabilities. We applied the RAINMAN3 to children with a variety of disabilities both at their class rooms and at home. After a certain period to get accustomed with the tool, many of the children began to act spontaneously, began to compare their own actions with other students, and finished their matters within a limited time. Some of them finally showed a tremendous development so that they act well even without the tool. At home, the tool showed a good performance. For example, they succeeded in getting up in the morning with help of the tool. Other children could finish their homework within much less time than time without the tool. What is interesting is that the relationship between them and parents was better. It is because the chance of their communications increased through the use of the tool.