Project/Area Number |
16330191
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Special needs education
Research Institution | Nagano University |
Principal Investigator |
ASAHI Yoichiro Nagano University, Faculty of Social Welfare, Professor, 社会福祉学部社会福祉学科, 教授 (30298400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMADA Rikio Nagano University, Faculty of Social Science, Professor, 産業社会学部産業社会学科, 教授 (60097459)
SIMMONS Margaret Nagano University, Faculty of Social Science, An assistant professor, 産業社会学部産業社会学科, 助教授 (20319099)
ISHIHARA Tsuyoshi Nagano University, Faculty of Social Welfare, An assistant professor, 社会福祉学部社会福祉学科, 助教授 (10340043)
OTA Haruyasu Shizuoka University of Welfare, Faculty of Social Welfare, An assistant professor, 社会福祉学部福祉情報学科, 助教授 (80387539)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Disabled Student / Inclusion in Education / Inclusion in university education / The effectiveness of educational informatio / The creation of a model network / Braille materials / Voice recognition software / caption / 障害学生の高等教育 / 音声認識ソフトの活用 / 点訳ソフト / 一般学生と障害学生 / DAISY / 障害者の大学教育 / インクルージョン教育 / 障害学生の受け入れ / 音声情報のテキスト化 |
Research Abstract |
This research investigated disabled students' problems and counter measures for their inclusion in university education. The study, focused on the following three points. A.Improving the effectiveness of educational information and materials for students with disabilities. B.Students' use of special materials. C.The creation of a model network for maintenance and use of information and materials within a university and possibly between several universities. A & B. For students with visual impairments, Braille materials and also text file materials for use with voice software were empirically examined. Two factors were found which affected the efficiency of these materials : the students' learning styles and the teachers' technical abilities. Furthermore, the importance of the role of a classroom helper became more apparent. For students with hearing impairments, voice recognition softwar was used and attempts were made to create real time captions. Some difficulties were expected with voice software. Due to the limitations of both software and hardware, the need for editing work became very clear. Another realization is that captions could also be useful for students without disabilities while at the same time providing access to information for those students with hearing impairments. C.Attempts were made to understand the situation for students with disabilities at other universities ; however, the issues remain without clarification. Within the prefecture the possibilities for information sharing at this time are still not concrete and need to be further researched for clarification.