The study on assessment and training of social development of the children with high-functioning autism or with ADHD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16330192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
TOJO Yoshikuni  Ibaraki University, College of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00132720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAGUCHI Kiyoshi  Bunkyo University, Faculty of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (50200481)
DAIROKU Hitoshi  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (10251323)
HASEGAWA Toshikazu  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (30172894)
HIROSE Yumiko  The National Institute of Special Education, Department for Educational Support Research, Chief Researcher, 教育支援研究部, 総括研究員 (90321596)
KOREEDA Kiyoji  Tokyo University and Graduate School of Social Welfare, Faculty of Social Welfare, Professor, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (70321594)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsautism / ADHD / screening / cognition / social development / developmental disorders / educational support / self-control / 表情認知 / 事象関連電位 / 高機能自閉症 / 注意欠陥多動性障害(ADHD) / アスペルガー症候群
Research Abstract
(1)We explored assessments of social development. And also we developed the Pervasive Developmental Disorders Screening Questionnaire (PSQ).
(2)We practiced questionnaires about behavioral observations on regular class's students at elementary schools and junior high schools. In addition to that, we explored processes of social development and self-control in children with high-functioning autism or with ADHD. We practiced case studies using methods of Social Skill Training (SST), Social Stories, Comic Strip Conversations and Voices of Love and Freedom (VLF) in children with high-functioning autism or with ADHD.
(3)We explored cognitive scientific evaluations about socialization from experimental psychological studies and physio-psychological studies.
(4)We explored relationships between social abilities and self-control abilities. And we discussed how to improve these abilities.
(5)In 2006, we inspected schools in England and discussed children with special educational needs, especially children with autistic spectrum.