Investigation into the actual conditions of long-term absentee with health impariments in compulsory education of Japan and their educational needs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16330193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Special Education (NISE)
Principal Investigator
NISHIMAKI Kengo  NISE, Department for Educational Support Research, Research Director, 教育支援研究部, 総合研究官 (50371711)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAMURA Tomoko  NISE, Department for Educational Support Research, Chief Researcher, 教育支援研究部, 総括主任研究官 (10280570)
TAKEDA Tetsuro  NISE, Department for Educational Support Research, Chief Researcher, 教育支援研究部, 総括主任研究官 (50280574)
KAIZU Akiko  NISE, Department for Educationa Support Research, Researcher, 企画部, 研究員 (00342957)
ONO Tatsunori  NISE, Department for Educational Support Research, Senior Researcher, 教育研修情報部, 主任研究官 (50359121)
NISHIMAKI Mari  Kansai University of Welfare sciences, Health Science, Lecturer, 健康福祉学部・健康福祉学科, 講師 (10368417)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordslong-term absentee / health impairments / educational needs / 調査研究 / 病弱教育
Research Abstract
There was over 40.000 long-term absentee with health impairments in the whole country and the approach was thin even though the most of them are receiving ordinary education. This study is the first large-scale investigation into the actual conditions of such long-term absentee with health impairments in compulsory education of Japan and their educational needs. We got 3,417 reports of long-term absentee with health impairments from 2,827 schools (the rate of answer 55.7%). This study implies that schools with long term absentee need the supporting systems from the special schools of children with health impairments.