A Comparative Study on System for School evaluation and School Management training in Special Schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16330194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2005-2006)
The National Institute of Special Education (2004)
Principal Investigator
HIGO Shoji (2005-2006)  Kumamoto University, Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90251008)
竹林地 毅 (2004)  独立行政法人国立特殊教育総合研究所, 教育支援部, 総括主任研究官 (50332169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUNAGA Yutaka  National Institute of Special Education, Policy and Planning, Chief Researcher, 企画部, 統括主任研究員 (30217492)
SAITO Ukai  National Institute of Special Education, Educational Support Research, Researcher, 教育支援研究部, 研究員 (20360745)
肥後 祥治  熊本大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (90251008)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSchool evaluation / School Management / Special School / Special Support Education / Special Education / 協働組織 / 個別の指導計画 / 学校マネジメント
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to explore the present situation and background of school evaluation and school management training in special education area. For attaining the purpose, the Japanese situation and background were compared to those of United States and England.
In England, Education Reform Act 1988 was enacted under the Thatcher administration. This was a beginning of the educational reform in England. The 1992 education Act funded Office for Standard in Education (Ofsted) since 1993. Ofsted is a key agent y for school inspection.
The issue of school evaluation in United States was based on the nation's dissatisfaction with performance of public education. Each state is guaranteed to control its education policy and practices by US constitution and expend almost 70% of state education budget. These situations help developing the concept of accountability for taxpayer. Under Bush administration, No Child Left behind Act 2002 was enacted. The act required states agency of education to do reading and mathematics test form 3 rd to 8 th grade students in every year. The results of the testing are used as a material for evaluating each school, local educational agency, and state.
We studied five local educational agencies in Japan. The legal background of school evaluation in Japan is not so strong comparing with former two countries. This means that school evaluation in Japan involves the risk of maintaining meaningful assessment. In spite of this situation, each agency tried to introduce unique system and to figure out some problems. We could conclude that diversity of evaluating method in Japan is superior to other two countries.
It is important to analyze legal situations and background of school reform for understanding each country's school evaluation ard school management. We could take a step in the right direction for studying school evaluation and school management by carrying out of this study. We will keep this area of study based on this report.