Study of gemetric properties and arithmetic properties of higher dimenional algebraic varieties.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16340001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIYAOKA Yoichi  University of Tokyo, Graduate school of mathematical sciences, Professor, 大学院数理科学研究科, 教授 (50101077)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATSURA Toshiyuki  University of Tokyo, Graduate school of mathematical sciences, Professor, 大学院数理科学研究科, 教授 (40108444)
KAWAMATA Yujiro  University of Tokyo, Graduate school of mathematical sciences, Professor, 大学院数理科学研究科, 教授 (90126037)
SAITO Tsuyoshi  University of Tokyo, Graduate school of mathematical sciences, Professor, 大学院数理科学研究科, 教授 (70201506)
TERASOMA Tomohide  University of Tokyo, Graduate school of mathematical sciences, Professor, 大学院数理科学研究科, 教授 (50192654)
中村 郁  北海道大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (50022687)
金銅 誠之  名古屋大学, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (50186847)
伊吹山 知義  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60011722)
吉野 雄二  岡山大学, 理学部, 教授 (00135302)
玉川 安騎男  京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 教授 (00243105)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsFano manifolds / Family of rational curves / Quadric hypersurfaces / Surfaces of general type / Conjecture of Green-Griffiths-Lang / Canonical degrees / Higgs束 / 標準的高さ / 導来圏 / 3次曲面 / モジュライ / 対称空間 / モジュラー関数 / 二次超曲面 / 商特異点 / ログ幾何学 / 導手公式
Research Abstract
The principal researcher conducted a detailed study on the structure of families of rational curves on algebraic varieties, specifically on Fano manifolds with nef tangent bundles. One of the main outcome of this research is a simple characterization of quadric hypersurfaces in terms of the intersection number of anticanonical divisor and rational curves, which was published as "Numerical characterizations of hyperquadrics". The result therein not only unifies the various characterizations known to date (a theorem of Brieskorn, a theorem of Kobayashi-Ochi etc.) but also gives many further applications. He also studied the canonical degree (the intersection number with the canonical divisor) of curves on surfaces of general type in connection with a conjecture of Green-Griffiths-Lang, and proved that the canonical degree of a curve is bounded by a certain explicit function of the geometric genus of the curve and of the Chern numbers of the ambient surface, under the condition that the first Chern number is greater than the second Chern number. As a direct consequence, it follows that there are only finitely many rational and elliptic curves on such a surface (a special case of algebraic Lang conjecture). This second result is submitted under the title "A remark on a theorem of Bogomolov". The third subject of his research is the fibre space structure of complex symplectic manifolds, in which he did not get much progress.
Among the works of the joint researchers, we should mention: Y.Kawamata's study on derived categories; M.Kondo's research on the moduli spaces of K3 surfaces with extra structure; T.Saito's theory of arithmetic ramifications; A.Tamagawa's work on anabelian geometry and T.Ibukiyama's research on modular forms. In particular, T.Terasoma made excellent contributions to the theory of multiple zeta values and was nominated as a speaker at the International Congress of Mathematicians, Madrid, 2006.