General research for the improvement of basic education of mathematics in university coherent to the change of national standard curriculum in secondary education.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16340003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAMIKAWA Yukihiko  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Mathematics, professor, 大学院多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (20022676)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Toshi  Hokkaido University, Research Division for Higher Education, professor, 高等教育機能開発教育センター, 教授 (50004487)
NEGAMI Seiya  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Education and Human Sciences, professor, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (40164652)
KUROGI Tetsunori  University of Fukui, Faculty of Education and Regional Studies, professor, 教育地域科学部, 教授 (90022681)
MIYAKE Masatake  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Mathematics, professor, 大学院多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (70019496)
SUGITA Kimio  Tokai University, School of Science, professor, 理学部, 教授 (60056083)
鈴木 浩志  名古屋大学, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 講師 (70235993)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsternary education of mathematics / university education for fresh students / teacher education / major education at university / articulation between high school and university / 大学初年次数学教育 / 学力低下 / 学力調査 / 数学教育セミナー / 教員養成 / 大学数学基礎教育 / 大学専門教育との接続 / 大学間ネットワーク / 初年次導入教育 / 数学教育小委員会 / 大学基礎教育 / 数学教育 / 数学教育世界会議 / 数学教育メーリングリスト
Research Abstract
This study aims at the improvement of the education of mathematics at universities for first-year students under the consideration of declining ability of students and the change of national standard curriculum. On the other hand for first-year students of natural sciences the study of basic mathematics is very important for their further major study. Hence this study treats also the problem of articulation with both education at high school and education at major. For that purpose our study was done under the cooperation with the subcommittee of mathematical education in Science Council of Japan.
For the articulation with the education of high school, we took the occasion of the revision of the national curriculum to make proposals for it. For the articulation with the major study we collected concrete examples of applications of basic mathematics to natural sciences which students study in major courses with the hope of constructing a database available for math teachers at universities.
For the improvement of education of basic mathematics in universities we have constructed a network among the organizations of educators of mathematics to exchange information and to send questionnaire on this subject, by which we could know the present unsatisfactory situation at universities. Even basic terms of education such as "core curriculum" are turned out to be unfamiliar to most teachers of mathematics at universities.
By this questionnaire we also found that the improvement of math curriculum of teacher education is one of the most urgent issues.
As a trial for the improvement of teacher education we organized a seminar on teacher education which both high school teachers and graduate students aiming at teachers can attend under the financial support of this fund.