Non-commutative I wa sawa theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16340005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KATO Kazuya  Kyoto University, Graduate school of sci, Professor (90111450)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Hiroyuki  Kyoto Univ, Graduate school of sci, Professor (40108973)
IKEDA Tamotsu  Kyoto Univ, Graduate school of sci, Professor (20211716)
UENO Kenji  Kyoto Univ, Graduate school of sci, Professor (40011655)
KATO Fumiharu  Kyoto Univ, Graduate school of sci, Associate Professor (50294880)
HIRAGA Iku  Kyoto Univ, Graduate school of sci, Lecturer (10260605)
原田 雅名  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (80181022)
深谷 太香子  慶應義塾大学, 商学部, 講師 (20365464)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsNon-commutafice Iwasawa theroy / Iwasawa theroy / Iwasawa algebra / K_1-group / P-adic veta function / Hodge structure / reglator / Galois group / Hodge構造 / 退化 / P進Hodge構造 / ゼータ関数 / regnlator / height pairing / 非可損岩澤理論 / 総実代数体 / 保型形式 / 主予想 / アーベル多様体 / セルマー群 / ルート数 / ガロワ拡大 / 楕円曲線 / $p$進ゼータ関数 / 普遍ノルム / 単数基準 / 非可換 / P進 / L関数 / K_1
Research Abstract
With J.Coaten, T. Fukaya, R. Sujatha, and O. Verjakob, the head investigator K. Kato formulated "main conjecture" of non-commutatire Iwasawa theory. K. Kato obtained progresses in attacking this main conjecture. The key approach started by him is the study of K_1 of non-commutatire Iwasawa algebras. This opened the way to reduce non-commutatire Iwasawa theory, to Commutatire Iwasawa theory and congruences between various commutatire p-adic zeta functions. In the case the Galois group is of Heisenberg type, K.Kato proved the main conjecture in the non-commutatire Iwasawa theory of non-commutatire Iwasawa theory of totally real fields.
With S. Usui and C. Nakayama, K. kato studied degeneration of mixed Hodge structure, and obtained the mixed Hodge version of SL(2)-orbit thesrem. He obtained the p-adic version with. S. Bloch, K, kato obtained results on the behavior of regulator in degeneration and showed that zeta values appear there. This is a hew direction of Iwasawa theory.