Relation between automorphic forms and zeta functions associated with prehomogeneous vector spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16340012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
SATO Fumihiro  Rikkyo University, College of Science, Professor (20120884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGA Tatsuo  Rikkyo Universtiy, College of Science, Professor (00150748)
KAKEI Saburo  Rikkyo Universtiy, College of Science, Associate Professor (60318798)
IBUKIYAMA Tomoyoshi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Professor (60011722)
HIRONAKA Yumiko  Waseda University, School of Education, Professor (10153652)
KIMURA Tatsuo  Tsukuba University, Graduate School of pure and applied Sciences, Professor (30022726)
大西 良博  岩手大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (60250643)
山田 裕二  立教大学, 理学部, 講師 (40287917)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsprehomogeneous vector space / zeta function / automorphic form / Eisenstein series / Clifford algebra / spherical function / 局所密度 / 局所関数等式 / Eisenstein級数 / 二次形式 / Koecher-Maassゼータ関数 / b-関数
Research Abstract
The main problems we investigated in this research project are
(1) To identify the zeta functions associated with prehomogeneous vector spaces with some kind of zeta functions attached to automorphic forms
(2) To construct a theory of(local) functional equations which is not covered by the theory of prenomogeneous vector spaces. The results we obtained are as follows :
(1) According to the classification theory due to Sato and Kimura, irreducible regular prehomogeneous vector spaces are classified into 5 series of classical type and 24 spaces of sporadic type. We identified the zeta functions associated with 4 series of prehomogeneous vector spaces of classical type with the standard L-functions or Koecher-Maass zeta functions of certain real analytic Eisenstein series. One of the results which are necessary for the proof of these results is a new integral representation of the Siegel series (= p-part of the Fourier coefficients of Eisenstein series). As another application of the new integral representation, we proved a formula which connects the Siegel series to spherical functions on a p-adic semisimple symmetric space of the orthogonal groups.
(2) We proved that, given a pair of homogeneous polynomials on Ra satisfying a local functional equation and a pair of nondegenerate dual quadratic mappings of R^m to R^n, then, the pull backs of the polynomials by the quadratic mappings also satisfy a local functional equation. This generalizes a result due to Faraut-Koranyi-Clerc and we can construct many examples of functional equations which are not covered by the theory of prehomogeneous vector spaces. We also classified nondegenerate dual quadratic mappings over quadratic spaces and proved that such quadratic mappings are in one to one correspondence to representations of a tensor product of 2 Clifford algebras.