| Project/Area Number |
16340014
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Geometry
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KOHNO Toshitake The University of Tokyo, 大学院・数理科学研究科, Professor (80144111)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORITA Shigeyuki The University of Tokyo, 大学院・数理科学研究科, Professor (70011674)
TARASOMA Tomohide The University of Tokyo, 大学院・数理科学研究科, Professor (50192654)
SAITO Kyoji Kyoto University, 数理解析研究所, Professor (20012445)
TERAO Hiroaki Hokkaido University, 大学院・理学研究院, Professor (90119058)
MIMACHI Katsuhisa Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・理工学研究科, Professor (40211594)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | configuration space / loop space / iterated integral / hypergeometric function / KZ equation / mapping class group / セルバーグ積分 / ジョーンズ多項式 / 周期積分 / 組みひも群 / ランキングパターン / 共形場理論 / 有限型位相不変量 / シュレフリ関数 / 超平面配置 / 多変数超幾何関数 / 共形場の理論 / 局所系 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Loop spaces of orbit configuration spaces} In collaboration with F.Cohen and M.Xicont\'encatl, I developed research on the algebraic structure of the homology of loop spaces of configuration spaces. We described the homology of loop spaces of orbit configuration spaces associated with actions of Fuchsian groups on the upper half plane by means of Lie algebras and established a relation to the algebra of chid diagrams on surfaces. We studied the de Rham cohomobgy of the loop spaces of the configuration spaces based on Chen's iterated integrals. As an application I developed a systematic approach to construct link homotopy invariants based on cohomology classes of the loop spaces of configuration spaces. 2. Iterated integrals and hyperbolic volumes} It is known by K. Aomoto that volumes of spherical or hyperbilic simplices are expressed by iterated integrals of logarithmic forms based on Schl\'afli's equality. Using this method, we described the analytic continuation of the volume functions from spherical to hyperbolic geometry and an integrable connection of nilpotent type such that the volume functions appear as horizontal sections. By means of the singularities of such connections I investigatgd the asymptotic behavior of the hyperbolic volumes on the boundary of moduli spaces.