The study of integrable systems and Lie algebras associated with the period maps for primitive forms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16340016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Kyoji  Kyoto University, Mathematical SciResearch Institute for Mathematical Sciences, Professor (20012445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUKAI Shigeru  Kyoto University, Research Institute for Mathematical Sciences, Professor (80115641)
SAITO Morihiko  Kyoto University, Research Institute for Mathematical Sciences, Associate Professor (10186968)
TERAO Hiroaki  Hokkaido University, Department of Mathematics, Professor (90119058)
SUWA Tatsuo  Niigata University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor (40109418)
AOKI Hiroki  Tokyo University of Science, Faculty of Science and Technology, Lecturer (10333189)
岡 睦雄  東京理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (40011697)
HELMKE Stefan  京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 助手 (40293972)
高橋 篤史  京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 助手 (50314290)
松尾 厚  東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 助教授 (20238968)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsprimitive forms / Lie algebra / matrix factorization / derived category / reflection group / discontinuous group / partition function / 極限集合 / 正規ウェイト系 / 三角圏 / 無限次元リー環 / 対数的自由因子 / 基本群 / 正規ウエイト系 / エータ積 / 対数型微分形式 / エータ関数 / コクセター変換 / Hook length formula / 組み紐群 / ルート系
Research Abstract
The subject of the present research program is the Lie theoretic study of primitive forms and their period maps. We obtain several results, which are briefly summarized as follows.
1. In a series of joint works with H. Kajiura and A. Takahashi, we developed a new method to approach to the construction of Lie algebras by a use of the category of matrix factorization of singularities associated with a regular system of weights. This has unified not only the construction of the semi-simple and elliptic Lie algebras, but also several concepts such as primitive forms, vanishing cycles, derived category of coherent sheaves, infinite Lie algebras, etc. In particular, we determine certain strongly exceptional collections for the category of ε=-1. This gives an essentially new (wild type) Lie algebras beyond Kac-Moody Lie algebras. The study of primitive forms associated with the Lie algebra should add new contents to mathematics. (3 published papers)
2. By a use of real algebraic geometry, we give a (part of) new proof of the classical fact that the complement of the discriminant loci of a finite reflection group is an Eilenberg-Mclane space with respect to an Artin group. As an application of the proof we obtain a solution to a combinatorial problem: the maximal number of linearization of an oriented tree. (2 published papers)
3. Even it was not stated explicitly in the program of the research, we obtain a remarkable progress, supported by the present fund, in the study of partition functions on non-commutative lattice. Namely, we develop a general theory of the high temperature development of the partition functions on non-commutative lattice. We introduce the compact set Ω (〓,G) of the limit functions, and obtain its comparison with limit set Ω (Pr,〓) associated with the growth function Pr.〓 and a trace formula. (Submitted)