Study of multi-modal logics and its application to game theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16340022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Nobu-yuki  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Science, Department of Mathematics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60216421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Hiroakira  Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, School of Information Sciences, Professor, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (90055319)
KANEKO Mamoru  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Systems and Information Engineering, Professor, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 教授 (40114061)
YORIOKA Teruyuki  Lecturer, 理学部, 講師 (60432192)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsnon-classical logics / modal logic / epistemic logic / Kripke semantics / algebraic semantics / theory of games / set theory of reals / 限定合理性 / 多様相論理 / クリクキ意味論
Research Abstract
Among other multi-modal logics, we dealt mainly with multi-agent epistemic logics. We can describe inter-personal epistemic inference by making use of multi-agent epistemic logics, and hence we can apply them to game theory. As application, we tried mainly to analyze the game theoretical decision-making process. The idea of applying multi-modal epistemic logics enables us to get new perspectives on relations between epistemic logic and game theory. Many suggestions on future research were obtained.
We found that the restriction of inter-personal epistemic inference to "shallow depths" is an important aspect of bounded rationality.In this system IGEF, we can bescribe such restriction by making use of thought sequents. Our system enables us to 'isolate' inter-personal epistemic inference from other ability, and to consider bounded rationality as restrictions on the ability of inter-personal epistemic inference. Moreover, we succeeded to construct the extended Kripke-type semantics for such multi-modal epistemic logics.
The main and ralated results are the following.
1. Systems IGEF of multi-agent epistemic logics with the feature of the restriction of inter-personal epistemic inference to shallow depths are constructed. These systems enable us to describe contentwise cost of inter-personal epistemic inference in game theoretical situations.
2. The proof theory and Kripke-type model theory for such multi-modal epistemic logics are established.
3. Algebraic study of substructural logics.
4. Results on Martin's axiom on fragmnets of aleph-one dense sets.