Expected utility maximiaation problems and stochastic control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16340025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAGAI HIideo  Osaka University, graduate school of engineering science, professor (70110848)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHATSU-HIGA Artuto  Osaka University, graduate school of engineering science, associate professor (80420412)
KOTANI Shinichi  Osaka university, graduate school ofscience, professor (10025463)
MATSUMOTO Hiroyuki  Nagoya university, graduate schcolofinformationscience, professor (00190538)
ISHII Hitoshi  Waseda University, Schealofeducationand integrated sciences, Professor (70102887)
KOIKE Shigeaki  Saitama university, graduate schcolofscience and technology, professor (90205295)
森本 宏明  愛媛大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (80166438)
関根 順  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助教授 (50314399)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsexpected utility maximization problems / quasi-variational inequalities / transaction costs / insider trading / viscosity solutions / Hamilton-Jacobi equation / large deviation control / 線形ガウス型市場モデル / リスク鋭感的ポートフォリオ最大化 / super kernel / 密度関数推定 / モーメント問題 / 期待効用最大化 / スペクトル理論 / HJB方程式 / 最小エントロピー測度 / べき型期待効用最大化 / 最適制御 / 指数型ウィナー汎関数 / 最小エントロピー / ファクターモデル / Hamilton-Jacobi-Bellman方程式 / 確率制御 / ブラウン運動
Research Abstract
We considered expected power utility maximization problems on infinite time horizon with transaction costs. Related risk-sensitive quasi-variational inequalities were deduced. The solution of the inequality consists of the pair of constant and a function. We constructed an optimal strategy by using the function of the solution and showed the constant give the optimal value of the problem.
We studied problems on equilibrium price for insider trading and showed that there exists a stable equilibrium price for such models even though insiders affect stock prices.
We studied asymptotic behavior of the solution to a Hamilton-Jacobi equation and showed that the solution converges to the asymptotic solution on the whole. Euclidean space under relatively general assumptions.
By introducing the notion of Lp viscosity solutions we proved the existence of Lp viscosity solutions by a modified version of the Perron's method. Moreover we showed his solution turns out to be Holder continuous if the equation is uniform elliptic.
By proving differentiabilities of viscosity solutions of the obstacle problems arising from mathematical finance we constructed optimal controls.
By taking up linear Gaussian models which are incomplete market models we considered the problem minimizing a probability that growth rate of the wealth process lies below the prescribed value. The asymptotics of the probability is characterized as the dual of risk-sensitive portfolio optimization problem.