Improvement of the nonparametric statistical inference under complex statistical model and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16340026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MAESONO Yoshihiko  Kyushu University, Faculty of Mathematics, Professor (30173701)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAMOTO Seiichi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Economics, Professor (90037284)
KONISHI Sadanori  Kyushu University, Faculty of Mathematics, Professor (40090550)
NAKAI Toru  Kyushu University, Faculty of Economics, Professor (20145808)
HYAKUTAKE Hiroto  Kyushu University, Faculty of Mathematics, Associate Professor (70181120)
UCHIDA Masayuki  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Associate Professor (70280526)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsAsymptotic theory of inference / Normalizing transformation / Resampling method / Non-linear modeling / Functional data analysis / Dynamic programming / Multiple decision problem / Diffusion process / カーネル型推定量 / 確率点推定 / 黄金双対 / 非線形混合モデル / マルコフ過程 / 漸近確率展開 / スチューデント化統計量 / 不変埋没原理 / 非線型モデリング / 繰返し測定データ / 確率微分方程式 / 漸近平均二乗誤差 / 正則化基底展開法 / マルコフモデル / 繰り返し測定 / 漸近展開 / ノンパラメトリック / ベイズ型モデル評価基準 / リカーシブ / 二段階推測法
Research Abstract
For the data which has complex structure, like genome or financial data, we have to modify or improve ordinal statistical methods. Our purpose of this project is to propose new methods and study basic properties of the new methods under nonparametric setting. We obtain the following results. 1. Without assuming the underlying distribution, we obtain asymptotic representations of inversions of the Cornish-Fisher approximation and normalizing transformation. Using these representations, we compare mean squared errors of the inversions, theoretically. We also propose new confidence intervals that improve the ordinal method. 2.Based on the Bayes approach, we obtain new information criteria. Applying the new criteria to complex statistical model, we obtain new statistical methods which improve accuracy of statistical inference. We also propose new regularized basis expansions, and obtain theoretical properties of them. 3.We propose new confidence region of difference between mean vectors of bivariate normal distributions. This confidence region is based on the sequential method, and using mathematical programming approach, we prove that the new region is superior to ordinal region. 4.Under the uncertainty, we introduce Markov model, and study optimality based on non-additive stochastic dynamic programming. Using embedded method, we also prove optimality when the criterion is non-linear, and show that those results are applicable to the statistical inference. 5.For discretely observed diffusion process, we obtain new statistical inference methods, based on approximate martingale stochastic equation. We also propose a new estimator of a drift parameter for diffusion process with small variation, and prove consistency and asymptotic normality of the new estimator.