Research on extremal structures in combinatorics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16340027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
TOKUSHIGE Norihide  University of the Ryukyus, College of Education, Associate Professor (00217481)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsExtremal set theory / multiply intersecting families / random walk / Szemeredi regularity lemma / regularity method / packing / Erdos-ko-Rado theorem / ランダムウォーク / Szemeredi regularity lemma / L-system / integer packing
Research Abstract
(1) We study extremal structures of multiply intersecting families. We developed the random walk method introduced by P. Frankl. One of our new ideas is to associate weighted size (p-weight) of non-uniform hypergraphs with k-uniform hypergraphs. Here p and k/n are corresponding, where n is the number of vertices of hypergraphs. We determined the maximal size of r-wise t-intersecting k-uniform hypergraphs, which is a generalization of the Erdos-Ko-Rado theorem. We also determined the maximal size of nontrivial t-intersecting families and t-intersecting Sperner families. These were based on a joint work with P. Frankl.
(2) We gave alternative proofs of density version of some combinatorial partition theorems originally obtained by Szemeredi, Furstenberg and Katznelson. This was a joing work with V. Rodl, M. Schacht, E. Tengan. Our proofs are based on an extremal hypergraph result which was independently obtained by Gowers and Nagle-Rodl-Schacht-Skokan by extending Szemeredi's regularity lemma to hypergraph.
(3) The problem of finding the integer packing number of a k-uniform hypergraph is an NP-hard problem. Find the fractinal packing number however can be done in polynomial time. We gave a lower bound for the integer packing number in terms of the fractional packing number.