Representation Theory and Duality associated with Non-commutative Special Functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16340039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
UMEDA Toru  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor (00176728)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOUMI Masatoshi  Kobe Univ, Graduate School of Science, Professor (80164672)
WAKAYAMA Masato  Kyushn Univ, Graduate School of Science, Professor (40201149)
OCHIAI Hiroyuki  Nagoya Univ, Graduate School of Science, Professor (90214163)
MATSUZAWA Jun-ichi  Nara Women's Univ, Fuculty of Science, Professor (00212217)
ITOH Minoru  Kagoshima Univ, Fuculty of Science, Associate Professor (60381141)
菊地 克彦  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (50283586)
野村 隆昭  九州大学, 大学院・数理学研究院, 教授 (30135511)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsspacial functions / Capelli identities / dual pair / duality / universal enveloping algebra / invariant theory / hypergeometric functions / polynomials of binomial type / Dual pair / 対称式
Research Abstract
Theory of special functions of non-commutative variables is a framework for us to understand deeply the dual pairs, which is a sort of revival of the classical invariant theory. The aim of the research is to link each other the three theories on special functions, invariants, and representations, to throw a new light to the mathematical world under the non-commutativity. In the center of our study, we have the Capelli identities, the equalities of the invariant differential operators, which arise from the representations of the centers of the universal enveloping algebras. Around the Capelli identities, we found many interesting phenomena caused from the transition from commutative theories to non-commutativeones. And even behind the usual commutative theories, we often found the dominating non-commutative variables.
For the goal to obtain the ultimate Capelli type identities, we made a big progress through the new ideas which combine the non-commutative matrix elements, the generalization of the notion of transfer, symbolic method, and the method of generating functions. Though the program has not been accomplished, the results we had will be very useful for the understanding of the ultimate Capelli identities.
An important example is in the treatment of Euler's pentagonal number theorem, which we understand a trace identity of matrices of infinite size. In there, we discover the fact that some identities generalizing the pentagonal number theorem are indeed sort of summation formula for q-hypergeometric series. This point of view will lead us to a new link between the representation theory and invariant theory through the infinite-dimensional spaces.
Another important discovery is the algebra, which is a very useful toolfor the higher Capelli identities as the non-commutative formal variables. This is done by M. Itoh, an investigator of this research.