Project/Area Number |
16340041
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Basic analysis
Research Institution | TOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OKADA Masami Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学研究科, 教授 (00152314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKAI Makoto Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学研究科, 教授 (70016129)
KURATA Kazuhiro Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学研究科, 教授 (10186489)
TAKAKURA Shouichirou Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学研究科, 教授 (10183435)
MIYACHI Akihiko Tokyo Woman's Christian University, Dept of Math, Professor, 文理学部, 教授 (60107696)
NAKAMURA Yoshimasa Kyoto Univ., GSI, Dept of Applied Math. and Physics, Professor, 大学院情報学研究科, 教授 (50172458)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | spline / sampling / computational harmonic analysis / numerical analysis / KP equation / difference scheme / 解析学 / 関数方程式論 / 画像、文章、音声等認識 / 数理工学 / 衝撃波 / 数値解 / ウェイヴレット / スプライン関数 / ハミルトニアン力学系 / 関数近似 / 数値シミュレーション / Strang-Fix条件 |
Research Abstract |
Outline : We have constructed new modified spline functions in multi-dimensions and have applied them to numerical analysis of nonlinear partial differential equations and image analysis. Also, we invited from abroad totally 10 active researchers in three years to organize international meetings. The details are summarized as follows. 1.Computational harmonic analysis : We succeeded in construction of basis functions with "minimal" supports which enables rigorous interpolation and good sampling approximation of functions. Basis functions defined in more general domains are also investigated, i.e. in the case of finite intervals, several typical domains in the plane, e.t.c. To our surprise, almost radial basis functions have been obtained in several dimensions. 2.Application lo numerical analysis of PDE : As an application, we have found a new method of computiong a series of finite difference schemes of higher orders to partial differential oparators. Also, we computed stable numerical solution to the important KP equation whose analytical solutions are difficult to find. The study of multi-scale phenomena and image analysis is ongoing. 3.Harmonic analysis of complex singularity : In a joint work with oversea researchers, we developed the theory of harmonic analysis on a complex variety with singularities. This work will hopefully inspire us in future works related to singularities.