Integrated Study for Nonlinear Evolution Equations and Nonlinear Elliptic Equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16340043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
OTANI Mitsuharu  Waseda University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor (30119656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Yoshio  Waseda University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor (20111825)
TANAKA Kazunaga  Waseda University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor (20188288)
ISHII Hitoshi  Waseda University, Faculty of Education and Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor (70102887)
KENMOCHI Nobuyuki  Chiba University, Faculty of Education, Professor (00033887)
OZAWA Tohru  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Science, Professor (70204196)
西原 健二  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (60141876)
林 仲夫  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (30173016)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsNonlinear Evolution Equation / Nonlinear Elliptic Equation / Nonlinear PDE / Method of Variation / Subdifferential Operator / 関数方程式 / 関数解析 / 非線形現象
Research Abstract
(i) L^∞-energy Method, developed in this research, is applied to the nonlinear parabolic equations with nonlinear terms involving the time derivative to show the existence of the unique local solution. The verification for the uniqueness was difficult for the existing methods because of the lack of regularity. However this method makes it possible by assuring the high regularity of solutions. Furthermore this method turns out to be very effective also for nonlinear parabolic systems for chemotaxis and systems with the hysteresis effect by the fact that it can assure the existence an uniqueness of solution under much weaker conditions than ever
(ii) The infinite dimensional global attractor is constructed in L^2, which attracts all orbits for the initial boundary value problem for the quasi-linear parabolic equation governed by the p-Laplacian. The infinite dimensional global attractor is never observed for the semilinear parabolic equations, so this very new observation seems to be very … More important. On the other hand, the existence of the exponential attractor with finite fractal dimension , which attracts all orbits starting from some special class of initial data exponentially, is shown for some special quasilinear parabolic equations involving Laplacian and p-Laplacian., whence follows the finite dimensionality of the global attractor. These observations suggest that in contrast with semilinear equations, there should exist some structure in quasilinear parabolic equations which controls the finite-dimensionality and infinite-dimensionality of global attractors, which gives a very interesting future object ton study.
iii) It is shown that for Cauchy problem and periodic problem for the abstract evolution equation governed by time-dependent subdifferential operators, if the sequence of approximating subdifferential operators converges to the original one, then the corresponding approximating solutions converge to the solution of the original equation. As for the periodic problem, it is very meaningful to give an affirmative answer to the open problem left long. Less