Global analysis of the heat kernels on Riemannian manifolds and graphs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16340044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
URAKAWA Hajime  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Information Sciences, Professor, 大学院情報科学研究科, 教授 (50022679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASOH Tohl  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Information Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院情報科学研究科, 助教授 (00111352)
MUNEMASA Akihiro  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Information Sciences, Professor, 大学院情報科学研究科, 教授 (50219862)
KANEKO Makoto  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Information Sciences, Professor, 大学院情報科学研究科, 教授 (10007172)
OBATA Nobuaki  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Information Sciences, Professor, 大学院情報科学研究科, 教授 (10169360)
ITOH Jin-ichi  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20193493)
有澤 真理子  東北大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教授 (50312632)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsheat kernel / convergence rate / Ricci curvature / Yang-Mills connection / bi-Yang-Mills connection / biharmonic map / Dirichlet eigenvalue problem / visualization / ディリクレ境界値固有値問題 / ノイマン境界値固有値問題 / 数値計算プログラム / 調和写像 / ヤング・ミルズ場 / 2-ヤング・ミルズ場 / 孤立現象 / サイバーグ・ウィッテン方程式 / 複素スピン構造 / ディラック作用素 / ケーラー多様体 / カラビ・ヤウ多様体 / ノイマン固有値問題 / コーシー・リーマン・リー群 / レビ平坦構造
Research Abstract
The heat kernels of compact Riemannian manifolds converge to the equilibrium when time goes to infinity. We studied the rates of the heat kernels how do they reflect from the geometric structures of Riemannian manifolds. We showed the convergence rates are Lipshitz continuous on the deformation of Riemannian manifolds, we gave their upper estimation in terms of Ricci curvature and diameter, and also the upper estimation in terms of the non-zero first eigenvalue of the Laplacian. We gave their precise lower and upper estimations in the case of compact Riemannian symmetric spaces of rank one.
A Yang-Mills connection is a critical point of the Yang-Mills functional, and this is an analogue of harmonic map which is a critical point of the energy functional. Recently, the notion of biharmonic map was introduced which is a critical point of the 2-energy functional. We introduced the notion of 2-Yang-Mills connection which is a critical point of the 2-Yang-Mills functional. This notion is a natural generalization of Yang-Mills connection, and many further studies would be expected.
We introduced quite new method to visualize the Dirichlet or Neumann boundary eigenvalue problem of the Laplacian on plane domains. This method improved 20 percents fast comparing the known methods and reduced many steps input the data into computers. This new method made visualizations of the eigenvalue problems of the Laplacian on compact surfaces and bounded three dimensional domains. We applied to get patent of this method for programming of computer.