Mathematical Study of the Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations Arising in the Statistical Mechanics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16340047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takashi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Full Professor (40114516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMURA Akitaka  Osaka University, Graduate School of Information Science, Full Professor (60115938)
ODANAKA Shinji  Osaka University, Cyber Media Center, Full Professor (20324858)
NAWA Hayato  Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Full Professor (90218066)
WADA Takeshi  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Fngineering, Associate Professor (70294139)
NOBE Atsushi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineeriig Science, Assistant Professor (80397728)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsnonlinear problems / mean field hierarchy / blowup of the solution / variational structure / chemotaxis / self-interacting fluid / self-dual eauee theory / stationary turbulence / 非線形倫微分方程式 / 凝縮 / コラプス / 質量量子化 / 非平衡熱力学 / 自己重力流体 / 双対変分原理 / 平均場 / 爆発 / 臨界指数 / Trudinger-Moser不等式 / 非局所項 / 無限時間爆発 / 臨界現象 / スケーリング / 双対変分構造 / 力学系 / 圧縮性流体 / Gibbs測度 / 渦渡平均場方程式 / 対称化の方法 / 走化性方程式 / 自己相似解 / 界面 / Ginzburg-Landau理論
Research Abstract
In this research project, we provided a unified analysis to the critical phenomena, arising in the solution to the partial differential equation provided with the nonlinearity due to the self-interaction and the non-equilibrium. We formulate the mathematical principle across the hierarchy to control several phenomena common to many nonlinear problems. These problems are the mean field of stationary turbulence in high energy and of gauge field, Ricci flow, nonlinear parabolic equations, self-interacting fluids, material-energy transport, tumor growth, and nonlinear thermodynamics. Among them, we formulated the system of chemotaxis, derived in the context of th the formation of spores of the cellular slime molds, as the fundamental equation of the material transport subject to the mass conservation and the decrease of the free energy in the thermodynamics called Smoluchowski-Poisson equation and clarified the quantized blowup mechanism by developing various new methods of analysis. Then, we obtained the notions of the blowup envelope, formulation of the stationary and non-stationary states by the dual variation, hierarchical control of the stationary states upon the non-stationary states, which motivates the study on the structure and the stability of the set of stationary solutions of phenomenological equations concerning the critical phenomena arising in the non-equilibrium thermodynamics, formation of sub-collapses and the collision of collapses in the mean field equation arising in the gauge theory and turbulent theory and the semilinear parabolic equation with the critical Sobolev exponent, deformed quantization in the nonlinear parabolic equation with non-local term and the normalized Ricci flow, and mass quantization in higher dimensions.