Project/Area Number |
16340050
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Global analysis
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUI Taku Kyushu University, Faculty of Mathematics, Professor (50199733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TASAKI Shuichi Waseda University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor (10260150)
HIROKAWA Masako Okayama University, Department of Mathematics, Professor (70282788)
NAKAYASHIKI Atsushi Kyushu University, Faculty of Mathematics, Associate Professor (10237456)
UEDA Yoshimichi Kyushu University, Faculty of Mathematics, Associate Professor (00314724)
HIROSHIMA Fumio Kyushu University, Faculty of Mathematics, Associate Professor (00330358)
綿谷 安男 九州大学, 大学院数理学研究院, 教授 (00175077)
増田 俊彦 九州大学, 大学院数理学研究院, 助教授 (60314978)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Quantum Spin Chain / Haag duality / Entanglement / BEC / Snlit Proy / NESS / Entropy Production / 関数解析 / 場の量子論 / entanglement / split property / 非可換 / 無限次元 / ボーズ・アインシュタイン凝縮 / 量子系 / 無限自由度 |
Research Abstract |
(1) We proved the Haag duality for half-infinite regions in pure states of 1-dim quantum spin chain. As a corollary, we see that translationally invariant pure ground states of 1-dim finite range Hamiltonians have the split property. (2)A translationally invariant pure state of a 1-dim quantum spin chain contains one copy of infinite entanglement if and only if the state does not have the split property provided that Alice and Bob systems are half-infinite regions of the 1-dim lattice. We also considered the case when the state is not pure but factor. In such cases, the state contains one copy of infinite entanglement if and only if the Bell's constant attains its maximal value for any normal states relative to the given one. In particular, the Gibbs states for short range interactions cannot contain one copy of infinite entanglement because the Bell's constant takes its minimum value 1. New examples of states which are not pure can be provided by non-equilibrium steady states(NESS). (3)We consider an analogue-of NESS for Bose systems with condensation. We found that Josephson current is non-vanishing for coupled Bosons with the same temperature. (4)We studied fluctuation property of entropy production of NESS in the sense of D.Ruelle and obtained the law of large number under the assumption that the time evolution of the system has certain mixing property(Asymptotic Abelian). We also investigated an analogue of the central limit theorem for entropy production. For some cases, the limit is not Gaussian.