Project/Area Number |
16340051
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Astronomy
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
KOZASA Takashi Hokkaido Univ., Faculty of Sci., Prof., 大学院理学研究院, 教授 (90263368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HABE Asao Hokkaido Univ., Faculty of Sci., Asso.Prof., 大学院理学研究院, 助教授 (90180926)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | early Universe / dust formation and evolution / supernova / supernova remnant / galaxy formation and evolution / shock wave / infrared spectra / ダスト / リヴァース衝撃派 / 宇宙背景輻射 / 種族III超新星 / 星間衝撃波 / リヴァース衝撃波 / 赤外線スペクトラム / 種族II天体 / 銀河 / 減光曲線 / SED |
Research Abstract |
The results of researches carried out during the period of the projects are the followings; 1.The extinction curves and the infrared emissions from dust in young galaxies were calculated and compared with the observations, in the context of dust formation in the ejecta of Population III supernovae. 2.The dependence of efficiency of dust destruction in high-velocity shocks driven by supernova explosions on the explosion energy and the ambient gas density was explored by employing newly developed approximation formula for the sputtering yield of dust grains. 3.The evolution and survival of dust in supernovae remnants was investigated by taking into account the motion and destruction of dust in hot plasma between forward and reverse shocks, in order to reveal the mass and size distribution of dust injected into interstellar medium form supernova. 4.By fitting the infrared spectra observed by the Spitzer space telescope, we determined the species and mass of dust grains residing in Cas A supernova remnant. 5.We evaluated the amount of dust in the intergalactic medium and the star formation rate in the early universe by considering the observed upper limit of the deviation from the cosmic microwave back ground radiation as a constraint. 6.The formation and evolution of galaxies was simulated by N-body cosmological model in the context of standard A CDM models, and also investigated the effect of tidal distribution of dark matter halo on the formation of galaxies. 7.We have shown that the massive black hole binary in the galactic nucleus enhances the star formation rate in the central region of ultra luminous infrared galaxies.