Search for dark baryon in the universe using oxygen emission lines in soft X-ray band
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16340053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUTO Yasushi (2007)  The University of Tokyo, Department of Physics, Professor (90183053)
須藤 靖 (2004-2006)  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (20206569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TARUYA Atsushi  The University of Tokyo, Department of Physics, Assistant Professor (40334239)
OHASHI Takaya  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Department of Physics, Professor (70183027)
SASAKI Shin  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Department of Physics, Assistant Professor (80262260)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsastrophysics / X-ray astronomy / dark baryon / cluster of galaxies / soft X-ray spectroscopy / gamma-ray burst / 酸素輝線 / 銀河間物質 / 軟X線分光観測 / DIOS
Research Abstract
1) We developed and ran a cosmological hydro-code with our German collaborator, Dr. Klaus Dolag. The code takes account of a variety of physical processes including radiative cooling, star formation, gas heating due to supernovae, chemical evolution.
2) Using the above simulation results, we constructed a mock galaxy catalog in the Local Universe, and discussed the detection feasibility of WHIM (warm-hot intergalactic medium) associated with outskirts of nearby galaxy clusters via oxygen emission lines (Yoshikawa et al. 2004).
3) We also studied the detection feasibility of absorption lines of WHIM using the background quasars and X-ray after glow of gamma-ray bursts (Kawahara et al. 2006).
4) It has been pointed out that the element abundance in WHIM does not obey the ionization equilibrium. We followed the time evolution of the oxygen ionization states using the simulation data, and indeed showed that the ionization equilibrium is not valid in WHIM. We found that the intensity ratio of oxygen lines in different ionization states is a good indicator of the departure from the ionization equilibrium (Yoshikawa and Sasaki 2006).
5) We proposed a new empirical analytic model for temperature and density inhomogeneities in intra-cluster medium, and showed that this nice explains the observation data of galaxy cluster A3667 from Chandra X-ray satellite (kawahar et al.2007,2008).