Dust settling and growth in protoplanetary disks and its implication for formation of extrasolar planets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16340054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IDA Shigeru  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (60211736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Hidekazu  Hokkaido University, Institute of Low Temperature Scienceh, Associate Professor, 低温科学研究所, 助教授 (00282814)
KITAMURA Yoshimi  Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, Associate Professor, 宇宙科学研究本部, 助教授 (30183792)
KOKUBO Eiichiro  National Astronomical Observatory of Japan, Associate Professor, 理論天文系, 助教授 (90332163)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsextrasolar planets / protoplanetary / dust / planet formation / numerial simulation / 原子惑星系円盤 / 数値シュミレーション
Research Abstract
Planetary systems are formed in protoplanetary disks that are by-products of star formation. The disks consist of 98-99 wt.% of H-He gas and residual dust grains. The dust coagulates into planetesimals and the planetesimals accrete into terrestria planets and cores of jovian planets.
In this study, we investigated details of processes from dust to planetesimals. Collisions between dust grains do not necessarily result in coalescence. The conditions for coalescence of disruption were derived by numerical simulations (Wada et al. 2007). Self-gravitational instability of dust to clumps (planetesimals) was also studied by N-body simulations (Michikoshi et al. 2007). On the other hands, assuming complete sticking of dust collisions, we simulated evolution of dust size distributions as functions of radius and height of disks to calculate dust radiation from the disks and compare the results with observational data (Tanaka et al. 2005). We found that dust radiation decays on timescales of million years by growth of dust, wchich means that the decay does not necessarily imply depletion of disk gas.
We also discussed implication for radio observation. With the theoretical model, we found that "AKARI" space telescope can detect dust components of disks down to Moon mass and fixed the survey project based on it. We also developed pipelines for star/planet formation study with IDL. Furthermore, we found that high-precision images by ALMA can detect difference in dust growth between inner and outer disks.