Mechanism of enhanced low-energy nuclear fusions in condensed matter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16340062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KASAGI Jirohta  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (10016181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTSUKI Tsutomu  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 助教授 (50233193)
YUKI Hideyuki  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 助手 (40323050)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsLow-energy nuclear fusion reaction / D+D reactions in metals / Li+D reactions / Screening potential energy / Liquid Li target / 実験核物理 / 凝縮系核科学 / 核融合 / 遮蔽ポテンシャル / トンネル現象 / 阻止能 / 低エネルギー一核融合反応
Research Abstract
1.Enhanced reaction rates of the DD fusion in metals:
In order to establish the correlation between large screening energy and the deuteron density in metal, the reaction rates were measured for the D(d, p)T reaction in various metal foils such as Re, Pd/Cao, Pd/Re and so on. The results show that the values of the screening energy depend on the deuteron density: larger screening energy for smaller density. This suggests that the fluidity of target deuterons in metals play an important role to the screening mechanism of the DD fusions in metal.
2.Precise measurements of p/t yield ratio of the D+D reactions in metals :
The ratio of the proton to triton yield measure with a single detector at the fixed angle is determined only by kinematics, and thus, reflects the behavior of deuterons in metal before they collide. We have performed precise measurements on this quantity for various host metals raging from Be to Au. The measured p/t ratios at 145 degree were systematically smaller than those … More predicted by a simple kinematical calculation for the D(d, p)t reaction. The deviation becomes larger as the Z-number of the metal atom increases. Thus the main reason of the deviation is considered to be due to the multiple scattering of the incident deuteron with host lattice atoms. In order to deduce information on the behavior of the deuteron in energy loss process as well as scattering with host atoms, a Monte Carlo program is now being prepared.
3.Li+D reaction with liquid Li target :
In order to measure the Li+D fusions with liquid Li target, the scattering chamber in which liquid target is placed horizontally on a saucer heated up to 400 oC was constructed. Preliminary experiments in which the liquid Li was bombarded with deuteron beams between 20 and 100 keV have been carried out. Temperature of the beam spot was measured directly. Thus, the temperature dependence of the reaction rate can be deduced in our measurements. Preliminary analysis shows that the screening energy of the Li+D reaction is larger for the liquid phase than the solid phase. This indicates that the fluidity of the target is important to enhance the reaction rates as shown for the D+D reactions inmetals. Less