Nuclear radii measurment of Kr isotopes with the fragment separator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16340063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takeshi  SAITAMA Univ., Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10196842)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHINAGA Naotaka  SAITAMA Univ., Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00192427)
YAMAGUCHI Takayuki  SAITAMA Univ., Science, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (10375595)
OHTSUBO Takashi  NIIGATA Univ., Science, Associate Professor, 自然科学系, 助教授 (70262425)
IZUMIKAWA Takashi  NIIGATA Univ., RI Center, Associate Professor, アイソトープ総合センター, 助教授 (60282985)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsNuclear radii / Kr isotopes / Reaction cross section / Glauber model / Skin structure / Production cross section / 不安定核 / 入射核破砕反応 / 光学極限近似グラウパー模型 / 陽子スキン / 生成断面積
Research Abstract
We have performed the precision measurements of the interaction cross-sections for neutron deficient even-mass Kr isotopes using the ragment separator FRS at GSI in order to determine the nuclear radii of ^<72,76,80>Kr isotopes. We have so far succeeded several experiments to measure nuclear matter radii of light nuclei A<40. The measurements for Kr isotopes are an effort to extend a series of successful experiments to heavier nuclei A~80. To identify the particles unambiguously we have developed the ultra-fast timing plastic scintillation counters with the timing resolution of 13 ps in σ for ^<80>Kr beam at 1.05 AGeV.
The result of the interaction cross-sections of Kr isotopes clearly shows that the radii increase as the mass number decreases. This is clearly different from our early observations in the light region. A systematics of the radius changes in the medium mass region around theN=Z line is discussed together with the results of indirect measurements recently performed at GANIL. The proton skin thickness for the neutron-deficient Kr isotopes is for the first time compared with that observed in the light nuclei. In addition, the systematics of the production cross-sections and the charge pickup channels have been obtained.