Realization of the New System to Control the Vibration in Nano-meter Accuracy for Next Generation High Energy Accelerator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16340065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Satoru  The University of Tokyo, International Center for Elementary Particle Physics, Associate Professor, 素粒子物理国際研究センター, 助教授 (60272465)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGAWARA Ryuhei  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Accelerator Laboratory, Professor, 加速器研究施設, 教授 (20044761)
MASUZAWA Mika  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Accelerator Laboratory, Associate Professor, 加速器研究施設, 助教授 (10290850)
KOMAMIYA Sachio  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院理学系研究科, 教授 (80126060)
SANUKI Tomoyuki  The University of Tokyo, International Center for Elementary Particle Physics, Research Associate, 素粒子物理国際研究センター, 助手 (70323491)
佐伯 学行  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 助手 (70282506)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsParticle Physics / Accelerator / Linear Collider / Nanometer Control / Position Alignment / Feedback Technology / Piezo Actuator / Energy Frontier / 最先端加速器 / ナノメートル / 振動 / 量子ビーム / 微振動測定
Research Abstract
The purpose of the research is to realize a new system to control and cancel the vibration with an accuracy of nanometer level, which is one of the key technologies to realize a new generation high-energy accelerator, such as the International Linear Collider, for the particle physics. The research has been conducted step by step as follows; the measurement of an actual vibration at the accelerator facility, the conceptual design of the mover system, the analyses of the intrinsic vibration of the mover, and detailed design. The structure of the mover designed through the research has been fabricated by Tokko-kiki cooperation Ltd. The mover consists of two stages with different mechanism of the position control, one for the coarse alignment with long dynamic range (4 mm), and one for the accurate control in nano-meter accuracy by piezo actuator put on the top of the coarse mover. The structure realizes both the long dynamic range and accurate control of the position of the surface of th … More e top of the structure where the accelerator devices are put on, which can remove the problematic vibration of the magnet down to nano-meter scale. The performance of the system has been tested. For this purpose we have made a system that consists of a position monitor, ADC to read the signal from the monitor, a PC to analyze and control the system, DAC to control the stretch length of the piezo actuators. The movement accurately controlled has been observed down to 10 nano-meter which is limited simply by accuracy of the position monitor. The performance of the fast feedback to remove the vibration has been tested. A artificial vibration was generated by a vibrator and the actuators are controlled to cancel the vibration. We have demonstrated the cancellation of the vibration at the level of 10-20 nm when the vibrator was operated at 1 Hz with 40 nm pulse height. The reason of the limited accuracy of the feedback was found that the time-loss to read and control the ADC and DAC through the PC, and the accuracy of the monitor, and the system is operated as we have expected. Consequently, we have successfully created a new system to cope with nano-meter vibration for the next generation high-energy accelerator Less