Study on origins of cosmic rays with energies above 10^<16>eV
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16340068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAKIMOTO Fumio  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science, Professor (00092544)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUNESADA Yoshiki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science, Assistant Professor (50401526)
吉井 尚  愛媛大学, 理学部, 教授 (00036360)
荻尾 彰一  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手 (20242258)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsCosmic rays / air showers / acceleration sites / chemical composition / longitudinal development / propagation in the Galaxy / supernova remnant / neutron star / 宇宙線伝播
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to determine the chemical composition of primary cosmic rays with energies above 10^<16>eV. The observation site is at the laboratory for cosmic ray physics at mount Chacaltaya in Bolivia. This laboratory is situated at 5,200m above the sea level, and then this is the world highest one among the cosmic ray observation sites. In this study we measure equi-intensity curves of cosmic ray air showers. A high altitude experiment enables us to get the curves in wider atmospheric depth. The primary composition reflects deeply on the features of these curves. So that the observed curves are compared with those obtained with a Monte Carlo simulations and then we derive the result.
For this study we started to install a new air shower array and finished at the end of 2006. However it took about a half year more for us to reduce the induced noises through the recycled signal cables, which were used at the prior air shower array.
From now we observe air showers at least for more five years, and then the final result is obtained.