World with Extra Dimensions and Unified Theory of Elementary Particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16340071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KUGO Taichi  Kyoto University, Yukawa Institute for Theoretical Physics, Professor (00115833)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGIDA Tsutomu  University of Tokyo, Physics Department, Professor (10125677)
BANDO Masako  Aichi University, Fuculty of Law, Professor (20025365)
TANIMOTO Morimitsu  Niigata University, Physics Department, Professor (90108366)
KOBAYASHI Tatsuo  Kyoto University, Physics Department, Ass. Professor (60322153)
MAEKAWA Nobuhiro  Nagoya University, Physics Department, Ass. Professor (40273429)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordssupergravity theory / grand unified theory / neutrino / mass matrix / leptogenesis / superstring theory / QCD / monopole / ヤン・ミルズ理論 / インフラトン / 超対称性 / 超弦模型 / 世代構造 / 統一理論 / ストリング理論 / レプトン数生成 / Dブレイン / Leptogenesis / E6統一群 / ペンタクォーク / anomalous U(1)
Research Abstract
T. Kugo, with M. Bando, considered new multi-quark bound states like penta-quarks using 5d supergravity and developed the computing method for masses of those states. He also calculated the electric and magnetic dipole moments of monopole and 'electron'.
M. Bando, together with M. Tanimoto, also studied the possibility explaining neutrino mass matrix unifiedly with those of quarks and leptons in a category of models with a symetric matrix with zero elements.
M Tanimoto considered models which possess various discrete flavor symmetries, and constructed several models which can actually explain mixings and mass matrices of quark and leptons.
T. Yanagida proposed a theory of leptogenesis in which baryon number of our Universe is in fact generated through the decay of superheavy Majorana-type fermions. He also wrote a review paper on leptogenesis theory.
T. Kobayashi started a systematic analysis of the flavor structures resulting from superstring theory. He stu died the mechanism for determin … More ing the moduli fields and spontaneous supersymmetry breaking.
N. Maekawa found in a model with "E6 and horizontal symmetry" that a spontaneous breaking of CP symmetry resolves also the serious Supersymmetric CP problem explaining the Kobayashi-Maskawa phase properly. He also showed that his unified model with anomalous U(1) symmetry, if modified slightly, also gives a spontaneous supersymmetry breaking mechanism.
S. Sugimoto, together with T. Sakai, constructed a novel holographic QCD model based on the superstring theory. They showed that the model can reproduce various properties of hadrons in our real world.
We also achieved another big aim of this research project; namely we held the summer institute every year f or this four years as a core place where nation-wide cooperative researches in this field are organized and carried out. In fact, as shown by the fact that the Summer Institute in 2006 was held at Pohang in Korea, this Summer Institute is now becoming even a core of international collaborations in Asia. Less