Research on the evolution of the Universe based on high precision data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16340076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2005-2006)
Osaka University (2004)
Principal Investigator
JUN'ICHI Yokoyama  The University of Tokyo, The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Professor (50212303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TORU Tsuribe  Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Research Assistant (60335338)
MASAHIRO Yamaguchi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Professor (10222366)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordscosmic microwave background / density fluctuation / power spectrum / inflation / supergravity / primordial black holes / primordial magnetic field / 初期宇宙 / インフレーション宇宙論 / 初期密度揺らぎ / 初期密度ゆらぎ / 有限温度の場の理論 / 非平衡場の理論 / 宇宙背景輻射 / モジュライ問題 / ダークマター / グラビティーノ
Research Abstract
This research project was originally planned to make a consistent evolution history of the early Universe which can account for the two new features of the first-year WMAP results, namely, running of spectral index of the curvature perturbations and early star formation which realizes early reionization based on the model of inflation proposed by the head investigator and collaborators. The other purpose of the project was to pursue the cosmological consequences of heavy moduli fields and gravitinos on dark matter formation and the thermal history. While the project itself was put into practice as we originally designed, the three-year WMAP data, which was disclosed during the research period of this project, withdrew their previous claim of early reionization, so that we reorganized the project accordingly. The main research outcomes are listed as follows.
1 We discovered parametric amplification of density perturbations in our model of inflation which can result in intermediate mass primordial black hole formation.
2 We established a proper formulation of curvature perturbation in the situation where motion of multiple scalar fields determines the trajectory of the inflaton.
3 We calculated the constraint on the neutrino mass in the presence of running spectral index and obtained a more stringent bound than before.
4 We analyzed modulus decay to gravitinos and their subsequent decay to neutralino dark matter and showed there was a parameter region that realizes the proper dark matter abundance.
5 We formulated fate of the oscillating scalar fields using nonequilibrium quantum field theory.
6 We proposed a method to reconstruct primordial power spectrum of fluctuations out of the polarization data of the cosmic microwave background radiation.
7 We reconstructed primordial power spectrum using both cosmic inversion and maximum-likelihood matrix method.