Development of microcalorimeter arrays for observing the missing baryon in the universe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16340077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
ISHISAKI Yoshitaka  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Department of Physics, Research Associate (10285091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHASHI Takaya  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Department of Physics, Professor (70183027)
MITSUDA Kazuhisa  JAXA, Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, Professor (80183961)
FUJIMOTO Ryuichi  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor (20280555)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsX-ray / microcalorimeter / transition-edge sensor / adiabatic demagnetization refrigerator / missing baryon / warm-hot intergalactic medium / マイクロカロリーメータ
Research Abstract
Aiming to realize TES (Transition-Edge Sensor) microcalorimeter with energy resolution of 2 eV and 16 x 16 pixels, we conducted following studies: (1) evaluation of microcalorimeter device and feed-back to the device fabrication, (2) research for readout system of 256 pixel microcalorimeter signals, (3) investigation of the interface to the adiabatic demagnetization refrigerator (ADR) onboard small scientific satellites. These results are summarized as the proposal document of the DIOS (Diffuse Intergalactic Oxygen Surveyor) mission utilizing a small satellite for mapping the warm-hot intergalactic medium (WHIM) known as the missing baryon in the universe, probing the ionized oxygen lines (OVII, OVIII).
We fabricated a device using the sputtering machine at TMU, and conducted in-house processing at ISAS and AIST. The derived energy resolution was 4.8 eV (E/dE=1200) which is the Japanese record (world record is 2.4 eV by NIST group). We also fabricated a 256 pixel devices and succeeded in detecting X-rays with them. As for the readout system, signal readout with 8-input SQUID was investigated. Gamma-ray TES calorimeter attached with a tin absorber was tested, and 40 eV energy resolution at 60 keV was demonstrated. CPA (Chromium Potassium Alum) saltpill for ADR was made by a circulation method, and achieved 60 mK temperature at University of Wisconsin.
In parallel, study of clusters of galaxies was performed using the Suzaku satellite launched in July 2005. Monte-carlo simulator including a ray-tracing of the X-ray telescope and the simplified simulation of X-ray CCD camera with a response matrix file (RMF) was developed to analyze spatially extended celestial targets like clusters of galaxies.