| Project/Area Number |
16340079
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
WASHIO Masakazu Waseda University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学術院総合研究所, 教授 (70158608)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRSE Tachishige Waseda University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学術院総合研究所, 教授 (70087162)
HAMA Yoshimasa Waseda University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学術院総合研究所, 教授 (40063680)
KASHIWAGI Shigeru Osaka University, ISRI, Research Associate, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (60329133)
KURODA Ryuunosuke Advanced Inst. for Sci. and Tech., Researcher, 研究員 (70350428)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Soft X-ray / High quality electron beam / Inverse Compton scattering / High power laser system / Timing stabilization / Position stabilization / 軟X線発生 / 顕微鏡 |
| Research Abstract |
The research has been concentrated on the highly sophisticated generation system of the soft X-ray with the energy range of 200-500 eV through the inverse Compton scattering between high quality electron beam and highly stabilized Nd : YLF laser light. High quality electron beam has been obtained from laser photocathode RF gun with specially designed for this project. On the other hand, highly stabilized Nd :YLF laser system is used for the generation of electron beam ( by 4^<th> harmonics of ND : YLF fundamenta1)and collision (by fundamental of Nd :YLF) experiments. The quality of electron beam has been measured by double slit scan technique for relatively low energy electron beam. The emittance of the electron beam is achieved to 3mm mrad, which is one of the lowest records for RF accelerated electron. The stability of laser light against to the local oscillator has been achieved to 0.26 ps. The energy of laser light per pulse has been obtained around 30mJ. The development of collision chamber is also successfully carried out. As the results, very precise measurements of soft X-ray with very low level noise have been realized. By using the system, the electron beam size measurements at the collision point and the dependence of collision angel for generated X-ray photons are demonstrated. The X-ray focusing system with specially designed zone plate is also developed.