Photodisintegration of deuterium by linearly polarized gamma rays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16340080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKONAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UTSUNOMIYA Hiroaki  KONAN UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF PHYSICS, PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 教授 (00241167)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIMUNE Hidetoshi  KONAN UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF PHYSICS, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 助教授 (60319829)
TOYOKAWA Hiroyuki  NATIONAL INSTUTUTE OF ADVANCED INDUSTRIAL SCIEINCE AND TECHNOLOGY, RESEARCH INSTITUTE OF INSTRUMENTATION FRONTIER, RESEARCHER, 計測フロンティア研究部門, 研究員 (80357582)
HARANO Hideki  NATIONAL INSTUTUTE OF ADVANCED INDUSTRIAL SCIEINCE AND TECHNOLOGY, NATIONAL METROLOGY INSTITUTE OF JAPAN, RESEARCHER, 計測標準研究部門, 研究員 (60302775)
MATSUMOTO Tetsuro  NATIONAL INSTUTUTE OF ADVANCED INDUSTRIAL SCIEINCE AND TECHNOLOGY, NATIONAL METROLOGY INSTITUTE OF JAPAN, RESEARCHER, 計測標準研究部門, 研究員 (70415793)
芳原 新也  甲南大学, 理工学部, 科研研究員
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsexperimental nuclear physics / linearly polarized photons / photodisintegration of deuterium / photonuclear reactions / big bang nucleosynthesis / 直線偏光γ線源 / 光核反応 / 核合成 / 宇宙核物理 / レーザー逆コンプトンガンマ線 / 放射光施設 / 重陽子 / 直線偏光ガンマ線 / 中性子角度分布 / E1 M1 / ビッグバン元素合成 / レーザー逆コンプトン散乱 / 産業技術総合研究所
Research Abstract
Linearly polarized γ rays were produced in the inverse Compton scattering of linearly polarized photons from a Nd : YVO_4 laser with relativistic electrons in the storage ring TERAS at the National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology. An encapsulated deuterated liquid scintillator (BICRON BC-537) was irradiated with polarized γ ray beams at 2.5 and 3.0 MeV. The target scintillator served as an active target. Four neutron detectors, each consisting of five ^3He proportional counters embedded in a polyethylene were mounted at 90° with respect to the y-ray beam; a pair of neutron detectors was mounted parallel to the electric field of the linearly polarized γ rays and the other pair was mounted perpendicular to the electric field. Anisotopic neutron emissions were observed in the photodisintegration of deuterium. The ratio of M1 and E1 components in photodisintegration of deuterium was determined from the anisotropy. Cross talks of neutron events between the detectors were simulated with a Monte Carlo code MCNP. The cross-talk effect was taken into account in the data analysis. It was found that the ratio is consistent with theoretical predictions at both energies. We will perform a systematic measurement of the M1 and E1 photodisintegration of deuterium in the energy region of direct relevance to big bang nucleosynthesis.