Project/Area Number |
16340081
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | High Energy Accelerator Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
ARAI Yasuo High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Institute of Particle and Nuclear Studies, Associate Professor, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教授 (90167990)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAITO Yoshifumi Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, Associate Professor, 宇宙科学研究本部, 助教授 (30260011)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Time Measurement / Radiation Tolerance / High Energy Experiments / Mercury explorer / Radiation Detection / SOI / Silicon-On-Insulator / Pixel Detector / 高エネルギー実験 / LSI / TDC |
Research Abstract |
This research has aimed for research and development of measurement LSI for high-energy and space experiments based on our high-resolution TDC (Time-to-Digital Converter) technology. This LSI must have high reliability for temperature, shock, and radiation. The developed LSI is planned for use in BepiColombo Mercury explorer which is planned on launch in 2013. A test chip of two stages PLL (Phase Locked Loop), processed last year in TSMC CMOS 0.18um, has a fault in I/O buffer area, and not fully used for evaluation. However, a TEG (Test Element Group) chip processed in OKI 0.15 um SOI (Silicon-On-Insulator) showed good results in pixel sensor and transistor array. They are irradiated by proton beam of 10^15 (〜100Mrad) at Tohoku University Cyclotron, and revealed enough radiation hardness for space use by adjusting back gate voltage. SOI process is expected to be main stream technology for future LSI, and has good characteristics of radiation hardness, high-temperature operation, and low power. These are especially preferable in high-energy and space experiments. In addition to above results, our previous TDC chip (TMC304), which was processed in Toshiba 0.3 um CMOS, was installed in lunar explorer SELENE. We are sure it will send valuable data from the moon