R&D of the High Momentum Beam Line at the High Intensity Proton Accelerator Facility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16340082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK)
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Shinya  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK), J-PARC Project Office, Associate Professor, 大強度陽子加速器計画推進部, 助教授 (70311123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAZATO Jun  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK), Institute for Particle and Nuclear Study, Professor, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (40107686)
TANAKA Kazuhiro  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK), J-PARC Project Office, Professor, 大強度陽子加速器計画推進部, 教授 (90171743)
SAITO Naohito  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK), J-PARC Project Office, Professor, 大強度陽子加速器計画推進部, 教授 (20321763)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsHigh Intensity Proton Beam / Electron Beam / Experimental Nuclear Physics / Experimental Particle Physics / Accelerator / Deflection / Beam Line / Crystal / 大強度陽子加速器 / ビーム / チャネリング / シリコン / 単結晶
Research Abstract
1.We have submitted two proposals for experiments at the 50-GeV synchrotron of J-PARC, Japan Proton Accelerator Research Complex. One uses 10^9/sec proton beams, and the other uses 10^<12>/sec proton beams. Especially, the former experiment needs small size beams at the experimental target. As described below, the beam deflection using bent silicon crystals is a promising way for a branching device for the high momentum beam line, which makes a branch of about 10^<10>/sec protons from the main beam of 10^<14>/sec, with a small beam size. This is especially suitable for the former experiment.
2.A deflection method with silicon crystals for proton and electron beams, utilizing the channeling effect, were tested at the 12-GeV proton synchrotron of the High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK-PS) and at the REFER 150-MeV electron ring of Hiroshima University. The test experiment at KEK-PS demonstrated that about 10^7/sec proton beam was branched from the main proton beam of 10^<12>/sec, using a bent silicon crystal. There is a possibility that the beam loss at the branching device would be reduce by about one order with this method.
3.In order to construct a realistic device for the high momentum beam line at the high intensity proton facility like J-PARC, we need to further investigate more issues such as cooling, radiation damage, maintenancibility, etc. In addition, electron deflection by a crystal might lead to a collimation system at the International Linear Collider. An international collaboration to investigate these issues is now under consideration.