Precision Spectroscopy of Pionic Atoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16340083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
ITAHASHI Kenta  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, Advanced Meson Science Laboratory, Research Scientist (30322093)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordspi meson / strong interaction / origin of mass / high precision spectroscopy / π中間子 / 分光実験 / エキゾチック原子 / エキゾチックアトム
Research Abstract
As entitled, we have started investigations on the possible methods to approach high precision spectroscopy of pionic atoms in order to achieve more accurate information on the strong interaction between the pion and nuclei. The investigations told that the RI beam factory at the RIKEN (RIBF) is the most suitable facility after necessary improvements on the method of (d,3He) nuclear reactions. We have thus prepared detector system and the targets. The expected spectral resolution will become about 200 keV (FWHM). We have proposed an experiment to make spectroscopy of pionic tin 121 atom. The international Program Advisory Committee of the RIKEN evaluated the proposal as conditionally approved. The required condition is the high intensity beam of 10^12/s extracted from the accelerator.
Presently, RIBF accelerator has only 1/100 intensity of the designed and performance of the experiment is difficult. The intensity will be recovered within a year or so. The experiment will start on the completion of the improvements on the accelerator.