Explorations of new optical switching phenomena in strongly correlated electron systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16340086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Hiroshi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Professor (40201991)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsStrongly correlated electron systems / Optical properties in solids / Correlated electronics / Optical switching / Magnetism / 光誘起相転移 / スイッチング現象 / 絶縁体金属転移 / 有機電荷移動錯体 / 電荷移動吸収 / モット転移
Research Abstract
In this research project, we aimed to explore new kinds of photoinduced phase transitions (optical switching phenomena) in which transport, optical and magnetic properties are largely changed by lights and to clarify their physical mechanisms. The main achievements are summarized below.
?Z We found an ultrafast photoinduced insulator-metal transition in a two-dimensional Mott insulator of an organic charge-transfer compound,(M_2P-F_4TCNQ). From the detailed analyses of the transient reflectivity spectra and their time dependences, we revealed that the decay time of the photoinduced metallic state is very fast, being 0.4 ps, and the metallic state is two-dimensional in nature. Such a fast decay is considered characteristic of two-dimensional correlated electron systems.
?Z We found an ultrafast photoinduced insulator-metal transition in a one-dimensional Mott insulator of an organic charge-transfer compound,(BEDTTTF-F_2TCNQ). The important feature of this transition is that a metallic behavior was observed even for a very weak excitation photon density (<0.003 photon/site). We concluded that such a formation of a metallic state by a weak excitation is attributable to the spin-charge separation characteristic of 1D correlated electron systems.
?Z We found an ultrafast photoinduced charge density wave (CDW)-Mott Hubbard transition in a typical transition metal compound with a one-dimensional correlated electron system, an iodine-bridged platinum compound. Werevealed that the efficiency of the transition is very high (ca. 70 Pt sites per photon) and that a CDW to metal transition occurs by a strong excitation. Namely, photoinduced phase transitions among three phases (CDW, Mott-Hubbard, metal) are possible in this compound.
Thus, in this project, we have succeeded in exploring new photoinduced phase transitions and achieved the clarifications of their physical mechanisms.