Markovian property of cooperative fluctuations investigated by light scattering spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16340092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Shuichi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Frontier Biosciences, Professor, 大学院・生命機能研究科, 教授 (10112004)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Junji  Osaka University, Graduate School of Frontier Biosciences, Associated Professor, 大学院・生命機能研究科, 助教授 (60201191)
YAGI Toshiro  Hokkaido University, Research Institute for Electronic Science, Professor, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (30002132)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsLight scattering spectroscopy / Markovian dynamics / Fluctuation-dissipation theorem / Anharmonisity / 協同性 / ストークス散乱 / 反ストークス散乱 / 応答関数 / 協同的ゆらぎ
Research Abstract
We have Ivestigated the Stokes to anti-Stokes intensity ratio for the low-frequency light scattering spectra of a paraelectric potassium dihydrogen phosphate (KDP) crystal. The usual relation determined by the Boltzmann factor holds at 293K. However the relation is not satisfied for the soft mode occurring for ω<30 cm-1 near the phase transition temperature, and the intensity ratio relative to the Boltzmann factor is about 0.94 at ω=15cm-1. The Markovian nature of the soft mode that introduces time-irreversibility may be essential for understanding the behavior of the mode like a classical fluctuation. Further investigation on the temperature dependence is needed for clarifying the evolution of the soft mode from microscopic quantum motions to the classical and macroscopic dynamics as temperature approaches Tc.
We compare the present result of the soft mode with that of the cooperative rotational dynamics in liquid. In liquid carbon disulfide CS2, the intensity of Im(ω) changes with temperature below 50 cm-1. On the other hand, the deviation of the intensity ratio from the Boltzmann factor is observed only for ω<5cm-1 at 292K. This frequency region is much narrower than that where Im(ω) varies with temperature. The result is in contrast to the case of KDP where the deviation is observed almost in the same region where Im(ω) appreciably changes with temperature. This implies that although both the dynamics are dissipative, the degree of dissipation causing the Markovian nature of the soft mode is higher than that for the cooperative rotational dynamics. This may be related to the macroscopic character of the soft mode near Tc as a critical fluctuation.