Theory of Quantum Transport based on Spin and Orbital.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16340097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MAEKAWA Sadamichi  Tohoku University, Institute for Materials, Research Professor, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (60005973)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUYAMA Hidetoshi  Tokyo University of Science, Graduate school of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10004441)
TOHYAMA Takami  Kyoto University, Yukawa Institute for Theoretical Physics, Professor, 基礎物理学研究所, 教授 (70237056)
TAKAHASHI Saburo  Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research, Research Associate, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (60171485)
KOSHIBAE Wataru  Sendai National College of Technology, General Science, Associate Professor, 総合科学科, 助教授 (20273253)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSpin Current / Orbital wave / Spin charge separation / Non-linear Optics / Thermopower / Spin electronics / Oxide electronics / Transition metal oxide / 量子キュービット / モット絶縁体 / 量子伝導 / π接合 / ジョセフソン効果
Research Abstract
An electron has the internal degrees of freedom, spin・charge・orbital, which give rise to materials properties. The flow of charge of electrons is current, and electronics is based on the control of current. The electronics based on spin current is called spin-electronics. The dynamics of orbital is also expected in transition metal oxides.
In this project, the theory of quantum transport starting with the dynamics of these internal degrees of freedom of an electron has been constructed.
1.It is shown that the conversion between spin current and charge current can be obtained in a non-local spin Hall device together with an experimental group. Since the conversion is one of the Onsager reciprocal relations, it is a very basic concept in physics.
2.In a device consisting of superconductor/ferromagnet/superconductor tunnel junctions, the Josephson current flowing between two superconductors has the extra phase, π. This is called the π-junction. We have proposed that a superconducting ring with π-junction may be used as a quantum computing device (qubit) without applied magnetic field.
3.In several transition metal oxides such as Na_xCoO_2,we have shown that the orbital degeneracy causes an electronic lattice with is different from the crystal one. As a result, a variety of novel physical properties are expected. Based on the theory, we have formulated the anomalous Hall effect and giant thermopower observed in Na_xCoO_2.
In this project, we have investigated various quantum transport phenomena starting with the internal degrees of freedom of an electron.