Search for new materials and properties in the pyrochlore oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16340101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIROI Zenji  The University of Tokyo, The Institute for Solid State Physics, Professor, 物性研究所, 教授 (30192719)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAURA Jun-ichi  The University of Tokyo, The Institute for Solid State Physics, Research Associate, 物性研究所, 助手 (80292762)
村岡 祐治  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助手 (10323635)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordspyrochlore oxide / superconductivity / rattling / transition metal oxide / frustration / strongly correlated electron system / 物質探索
Research Abstract
The study of non-Cu-based oxide superconductors has been extended during the last decade, aiming at understanding the role of electron correlations in the mechanism of superconductivity or searching for a novel pairing mechanism, hopefully to reach a higher Tc. An interesting example recently found is a family of pyrochlore oxide superconductors. The first discovered is a-pyrochlore rhenate Cd_2Re_2O_7 with T_c = 1.0 K and the second β-pyrochlore osmate AOs_2O_6 with T_c = 3.3, 6.3, and 9.6 K for A = Cs, Rb, and K, respectively. They crystallize in the cubic pyrochlore structure of space group Fd-3m and commonly possess a 3D skeleton made of ReO_6 or OsO_6 octahedra. The "pyrochlore" sublattice occupied by the transition metal ions is comprised of corner-sharing tetrahedra that are known to be highly frustrating for a localized spin system with antiferromagnetic nearest-neighbor interactions.
Chemical trends of fundamental superconducting parameters and normal-state properties are studied for a family of pyrochlore oxide superconductors. Particularly, the change of T_c from 1.0 K for α-pyrochlore Cd_2Re_2O_7 to 3.3 K (A = Cs), 6.3 K (Rb), and 9.6 K (K) for β-pyrochlore AOs_2O_6 is discussed on the basis of the conventional BCS scheme. Enhanced T_c and anomalous features observed for KOs_2O_6 are ascribed to low-energy phonons probably coming from the rattling of the K cations.