Study of quantum phase transition of two-dimensional dilute Bose gas by helium surface electrons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16340108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Toshikazu  Kyoto University, Research Center of Low Temperature and Materials Sciences, Assistant Professor, 低温物質科学研究センター, 助手 (80333318)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAYAMA Hideki  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院理学研究院, 助教授 (60166840)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsdilute Bose gas / atomic hydrogen / two-dimensional superfluidity / two-dimensional electrons / electron attachment / edgemagnetoplasmon / liquid helium / surface / 原子状水素 / 超流動 / 液面電子 / 2次元希薄気体 / 2次元 / 超流動状態 / スピン偏極 / 電気双極子
Research Abstract
Two-dimensional dilute Bose gas is expected to undergo quantum phase transitions at low temperatures. The expected low temperature phase is quasi-condensate. The reduced density matrix of quasi-condensate vanishes as a power low. In that sense, quasi-condensate does not show a true off-diagonal-long range order but it has a quasi-long range order. It is pointed out that quasi-condensate exhibits superfluidity by Kosterlitz-Thouless mechanism, in which the system is stabilized by a formation of quantized vortex pair.
With the aim of realize and observe superfluidity of two-dimensional dilute Bose gas, we cooled adsorbed two-dimensional atomic hydrogen gas on liquid helium surface. Hydrogen atoms are bounded on liquid helium surface and they lose the freedom of motion perpendicular to the surface while the motion along the surface is free. Since hydrogen atoms are Bosons, they form a two-dimensional Bose gas. Electrons, on the other hand, are also bounded on liquid helium surface and the … More system of helium surface state electrons (SSE) is a two-dimensional Coulomb gas. Since all the impurity is frozen below 1 K, the liquid helium surface is extraordinarily clean. By virtue of that, SSE exhibit very high mobility. We employed SSE as a probe to sense the state of adsorbed atomic hydrogen gas, expecting that the mobility of SSE would be ruled by collision with hydrogen atoms or excited quasiparticles.
We embedded SSE in adsorbed hydrogen gas and measured its mobility. However, unfortunately, all the measured SSE mobility showed no difference between with or without adsorbed hydrogen gas. This may be because scattering cross section of electron-hydrogen collision is too small and SSE mobility is dominated by ripplon scattering regardless of the existence of hydrogen atoms.
Although we have not yet observed two-dimensional superfluidity, we made good progresses in this research. We found that electron attachment to a hydrogen atom takes place when SSE is immersed in adsorbed atomic hydrogen and our precise measurement revealed the mechanism of the reaction. We developed pulse excited edgemagnetoplasmon technique which enabled fast SSE mobility measurement in strong magnetic fields. Recently, we found anomalous behaviors of edgemagntoplasmon signal at reduced SSE densities which cannot be explained by simple Drude model. The study of the anomalous behavior is in progress. Less