| Project/Area Number |
16340115
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
原子・分子・量子エレクトロニクス・プラズマ
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KOMAKI Ken-ichiro University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (40012447)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAZAKI Yasunori University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (30114903)
HATAKEYAMA Atsushi University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助手 (70345073)
TORII Hiroyuki University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助手 (20302838)
岡林 則夫 豊田工業大学, 工業大学院・工学研究科, ポストドクトラル研究員 (90387853)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | highly charged ions / high sensitive surface analysis / nanodot / nanocrator / 低速多価イオン / 表面吸着原子 / 元素分析 / 構造解析 / ポテンシャル・スパタリング |
| Research Abstract |
Secondary ions induced with pulsed slow highly charged ions have been observed with a two-dimensional position sensitive detector for a Si(001) crystal adsorbed with hydrogen and/or fluorine atoms. From the position and timing information, not only the mass and charge of the secondary ions, but also the initial velocity and direction of emission have been determined. We found that (1)the F-Si bond is tilted 20 degree with respect to the surface normal, and (2) the yield is proportional to the charge state cubed. Because the kinetic energy is low and so does not cause serious damage on the substrate in the present experimental condition, these findings confirm that slow highly charged ions is an excellent probe of surface analysis. It was further found that slow highly charged ions form (1) nanodots, one dot for each incoming ion, the size of which is proportional to the charge state, and independent of the kinetic energy, and (2) nanocrators for a self-assembled monolayer of thiol with a size of several nm, which indiates that several tens of molecules are sputtered with one slow highly charged ions.