Measurement and manipulation of quantum states of laser-cooled ions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16340118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 原子・分子・量子エレクトロニクス・プラズマ
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
URABE Shinji  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Professor, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 教授 (20304040)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Utako  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Associate professor, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 講師 (20359087)
TOYODA Kenji  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Associate professor, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 助手 (20314403)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordslaser cooling / ion traps / calcium ions / カルシムイオン
Research Abstract
We succeeded in cooling a single ion to the average motional quantum number of 02 in the experiment on the ground-state cooling of single ions. The experiments on the coherent manipulation of single ions were carried out by observing Rabi oscillations in the transitions between 2S/2 and 2D5/2 states. The relaxation rate of oscillation amplitudes was estimated to be 0.1 kHz. Rabi frequencies of more than 100 kHz in the carrier transitions and those of more than 5 kHz in the sideband transitions were observed. By suppressing the amplitude fluctuation of the laser and reducing the average quantum number of motional states, it is expected that more than 50 periods of oscillations in the sideband transitions will be observed.
We developed segmented linear traps for quantum information processing. The excess micromotions were eliminated by carefully arranging the trap electrodes and adding the compensating voltages. Confinement of two ions to the Lamb-Dicke region was confirmed by observing the sideband spectrum of electric quadruple transitions. All of the collective oscillation modes of two ions were observed and identified. Two ions were cooled to the average quantum number of 0.7 by using the sideband cooling method. We will be able to reduce the quantum number to less than 0.1 by adjusting the experimental parameters and improving the long-term frequency stability of the laser.
We succeeded in selective trapping of rare odd isotope, ^<43>Ca^+. We showed that LED could be used as a light source for the second stage of photo-ionization. The unnecessary isotopes which were simultaneously loaded to the trap due to imperfect selectivity were eliminated by the purification method. The purified 43Ca+ions were effectively cooled to the crystalline state.