A Precision Measurement of the Dynamics Involved in the Decaying of Molecular Shape Resonance States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16340119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 原子・分子・量子エレクトロニクス・プラズマ
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hiroshi  Sophia University, Department of Physics, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (20119134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHINO Masamitsu  Sophia University, Research Associate, 理工学部, 助手 (40392112)
KITAJIMA Masashi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Chemistry, Associate Professor, 理工学研究科, 助教授 (20291065)
UEDA Kiyoshi  Institute of Multidisciplinary Research for Advanced, Tohoku University, Materials, 多元研, 教授 (50151791)
SAITO Norio  National Metrology Institute of Japan, Nationa Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Chief Scientist, 計測標準, 主任研究員 (80344191)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsAtomic and Molecular Physics / Electron spectroscopy / Shape resonance / Synclotron radiation / Inner shell excitation / Photoelectron / Coincidence measurement / Photoion / 電子衝突
Research Abstract
The resonance condition observed in the collision between a low-energy electron with a molecule can be broadly classified into two forms; shape resonance-whereby the electron is temporarily trapped by the molecular potential, and the Feshback resonance-which proceeds via electronic excitation. Both the core-level absorption spectrum observed in molecular collisions with soft X-ray photons and that observed in the region above the ionization threshold are dominated by shape resonances. This shape resonance observed in the photon-molecule collision is due to a process whereby the photoelectron is temporarily trapped by the molecular potential and later released, that is, ideally the same as the shape resonance phenomenon in low-energy molecular collisions. With the aim of investigating the dynamics involved in shape resonance phenomena, our group has embarked on a research involving systematic studies of shape resonances in low-energy electron collisions and those observed in high resolution core-level photoionization. In comparing the core-level ionization state with the ground state though the Coulomb potentials differ, the valence electronic configurations are identical. While focusing on this point, we studied the shape resonance phenomena for molecules with similar symmetry, energy, vibrational and electronic excitation for both electron collision and core-level photoionization. This not only managed to elucidate on the shape resonance phenomena in a many-body system, but also showed the failure of the adiabatic potential approximation in describing the motion of the electron and nucleus. In order to achieve this goal, some basic molecules were studied; using the low-energy electron collision apparatus at Sophia University, while experiments were carried out at the Spring-8 using the coincidence technique between the core-level photoelectron and the photoelectron-ion. We understood the dynamics involved in the decaying of the molecular shape resonance states.